Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 71
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Looks like the picture disappeared from the link where I've hosted it.
    Philips, if we could post pics directly on this forum, it would be much easier...

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 1,392, Level: 10
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 158
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,392
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark74 View Post
    Hi, I noticed that with firmware 0.32 and 0.34 the MHP applications are automatically enabled even if I have them disabled. This problem does not occur with previous firmware.
    My model is 32PFL5605M/08.

    Does anyone know where I could download the firmware Q5553 version 0.25?

    Philips will you please resolve this problem.
    Thanks

    No one has encountered this problem?

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,588, Level: 11
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 262
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,588
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    hi toengel,i have problem block sound,
    can you give me a link for the firmware download 0.32?
    please toengel

    Here is the 140.32. My upload.


    http://www.multiupload.com/A8R86H9142

    Software downgrade instructions.

    Philips does NOT advise to downgrade, that is why Philips does not provide older SW versions.

    If you insist however, it is only save to downgrade from e.g. 140.27 to 140.25 or 140.23 (same SW branch).
    Do NOT downgrade from e.g. version 140.xx to 75.xx. This can result in a undefined TV behaviour requiring
    a Service intervention! So, be aware that downgrading the TV is at your own risk!

    Instructions for downgrade to a lower SW version:

    * Switch the TV "off": unplug mainscord or use TV's mains switch.
    * Unzip file and copy "autorun.upg" in the root of an USB stick, and plug it into TV.
    * Press the OK (or ARROW DOWN) button on the remote, keep it pressed, and cold-start the TV
    (with USB stick plugged in).
    * You will now enter the software upgrade/downgrade menu.
    * Choose the correct autorun.upg and start the software update/downgrade.

  4. #34
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4


    If the pic doesn't show up on the previous post, here's on another host.

  5. #35
    New Member
    Points: 1,321, Level: 9
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,321
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This version still didn't solve the audio drop problem through HDMI on my 46PFL7605H/12 (using a TeleNet settop-box for digital tv & using a Philips Bluray Player). Philips could you please release a working patch for this issue?

    PS: I've tried switching all external devices to another HDMI port and all problems remain. It doesn't matter if my Blu-ray & Digital Settop-Box are connected to HDMI1-ARC, HDMI2 or HDMI3.
    Last edited by Kev D; 04-19-2011 at 08:35 AM.

  6. #36
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have my cable box connected to HDMI3 on my 37PFL7605H/12 and no sound drops through the TV speakers or the headphone out (which I use as line out to my stereo preamp/amp).
    Looks like the sound drops happen mainly on the S/PDIF and HDMI1 (audio return) when connected to an A/V amp?

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by nemesis53 View Post

    Here is the 140.32. My upload.


    http://www.multiupload.com/A8R86H9142

    Software downgrade instructions.

    Philips does NOT advise to downgrade, that is why Philips does not provide older SW versions.

    If you insist however, it is only save to downgrade from e.g. 140.27 to 140.25 or 140.23 (same SW branch).
    Do NOT downgrade from e.g. version 140.xx to 75.xx. This can result in a undefined TV behaviour requiring
    a Service intervention! So, be aware that downgrading the TV is at your own risk!

    Instructions for downgrade to a lower SW version:

    * Switch the TV "off": unplug mainscord or use TV's mains switch.
    * Unzip file and copy "autorun.upg" in the root of an USB stick, and plug it into TV.
    * Press the OK (or ARROW DOWN) button on the remote, keep it pressed, and cold-start the TV
    (with USB stick plugged in).
    * You will now enter the software upgrade/downgrade menu.
    * Choose the correct autorun.upg and start the software update/downgrade.
    Thank you very much Nemesis,only this fw for 5405 not is good for my tv pfl7605h,
    i search fw 140.032 for pfl 7605h.

    Thank you for your commitment

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,588, Level: 11
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 262
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,588
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    Thank you very much Nemesis,only this fw for 5405 not is good for my tv pfl7605h,
    i search fw 140.032 for pfl 7605h.

    Thank you for your commitment
    No problem but i think they are using the same firmware. Just to be sure you could ask some moderator around here.

  9. #39
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    no - they have different Software releases:

    5404 = Q5521
    7605 = Q5551

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #40
    New Member
    Points: 1,417, Level: 10
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,417
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nemesis53 View Post
    No problem but i think they are using the same firmware. Just to be sure you could ask some moderator around here.
    File name: Q5551-0.140.32.0.zip File size: 70.80 MB

  11. #41
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    yeah,thank you very much samurai for this link i
    thank

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 1,647, Level: 11
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 203
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,647
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Banjeep.

    i have what you are looking for.
    Don't know how to send it to you.
    Let me know.

    flatcoated.

  13. #43
    New Member
    Points: 1,239, Level: 9
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 111
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Fonte
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,239
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've a problem with my tv 32PFL7605H..sometimes it turn of and restart..
    I have just install the last firmware 140.034..there was this problem also with the firmware 140.032..
    What is the problem?
    Hardware or software?

    Thanks

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 1,280, Level: 9
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Murcia / Spain
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,280
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by meeeder View Post
    Please fix the coaxial digital output! It is allmost unusable right now.
    When there is a two channel LPCM stream there is not a problem but when there is a Dolby Digital stream then the output is constantly cut off.
    Similar problem in my 7605H. Constant & perfectly audible buzz coming from my Philips HTS3220 with certain channels & video files when using the TV Coaxial Digital Output. Maybe related with some kind of audio conversion, no buzz using TV speakers.

  15. #45
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by flatcoated View Post
    Banjeep.

    i have what you are looking for.
    Don't know how to send it to you.
    Let me know.

    flatcoated.
    Thanks for your interest flatcoated, I have already solved the link sam-uorai-
    I hope philips blessed with this new update fixes audio block

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •