Results 1 to 9 of 9

Topic: Miracast

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 58, Level: 1
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    3
    Points
    58
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Miracast

    Hi,

    I want to use the miracast option, for displaying my android jelly bean 4.2 on the TV screen, after enable miracast option. when I'm trying to login and after accept the connection request by the TV,
    it's rejected and ask my to try again, again .....


    Thanks Elazar
    42PFL4208H/12
    Last edited by Elazar; 08-12-2013 at 08:25 AM.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 102, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    102
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have exactly the same problem with my Android an 47PFL7008G/77. In my home network I have a MAC address security rule, anybody knows if that could be the reason for this issue?

    Thanks!!

    Marcelo.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    @marcello, turn your router off! leave it off and enable the miracast on the TV and your ANdroid, what happens?

    @Elazar, from which country are you contacting us?
    Which Firmware is installed on your TV?

    Thomas

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 102, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    102
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas, I'm going to try what you said me and I'm going to publish the result. Thanks for your reply.

    Marcelo.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 102, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    102
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    @marcello, turn your router off! leave it off and enable the miracast on the TV and your ANdroid, what happens?

    @Elazar, from which country are you contacting us?
    Which Firmware is installed on your TV?

    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,

    I tried what you told me and it worked, I mean, the TV and my phone were connected, but, I received an error message. What does mean this message? How can I connect the TV and my phone without turning off my router?

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards.

    Marcelo.

    PS: I attached an image where you can see the error message.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WiFiDisplay-HDCP-Is-Not-Supported-S4_thumb.png 
Views:	67 
Size:	14.1 KB 
ID:	2678

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    that means that the TV has no HDCP support but your Smartphone requeires that.
    HDCP is content protection, so to ensure no data can be stolen or something.

    Check on your Smartphone if you can disable HDCP on the Smartphone.

    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 102, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    6
    Points
    102
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    that means that the TV has no HDCP support but your Smartphone requeires that.
    HDCP is content protection, so to ensure no data can be stolen or something.

    Check on your Smartphone if you can disable HDCP on the Smartphone.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,

    Thanks for your quick reply, I am going to check what you told me.

    Can you tell me please if there are some way to connect both device without turning off my router? There are some port configuration or firewall that I can do?

    Thanks for all your answers and your time.

    Regards.

    Marcelo.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi thomas can u tell how to connect to my tv by wifi direct, because my tv shows only in normal wifi section not in wifi direct, i am using a blackberry q10

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please look into the other Thread where Toengel already answered your Question.

    regards
    Thomas

Similar Topics

  1. Connecting with miracast (HELP!)
    By chrizychris in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2013, 04:55 PM
  2. 42PFL6007H/12 AND Miracast wireless display
    By damelga in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-22-2013, 12:23 PM
  3. Miracast support on older models?
    By gerco in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2013, 09:43 AM
  4. wifi miracast
    By vidmantas in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-14-2013, 02:17 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •