Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post My Remote vs 3.1.5 for Android

    I downloaded version 3.1.5. in my Galaxy S2.
    Searching for my 32PFL3258/H12, bought on 8th august 2013 was without result.
    The app could not find my TV-set.

    What to do?

    Frank Hagemans

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    how did you connect your TV to your local network? It needs to be in the same sub-network as your Galaxy S2...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I did not connect my TV set to my local network.
    Is the 32PFL3258 also connectable to my local network via wireless modus?

    Frank Hagemans

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    MyRemote only works via network:

    Smartphone->WLAN->Router->(W)LAN->TV

    I think, your TV does not have integrated WLAN - then you need PTA128 WLAN stick...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just tried my app via a cable connection.
    It worked.
    And if I just pu the PTA 128 WLAN stick in my TV set then i shoulkd work also.
    Thanks for your answers

    Frank Hagemans

Similar Topics

  1. Newest My Remote app (Android) cannot set Internet radio on Soundbar
    By Fitzgerald in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2013, 08:50 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 09:13 PM
  3. my remote 2.0.1 fur tablet android
    By miwiiti in forum Apps: MyRemote App for Android
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 06:53 PM
  4. 42PFL7666K/02 IR-Remote Code InputSat not working (Harmony remote)
    By Peter Walker in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 04:47 PM
  5. 46PFL9705 and Android TV remote...
    By petasis in forum Apps: MyRemote App for Android
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 01:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •