Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Searching for digital channels. None found on 55pfl8008K/12

    I own since this week the 55pfl8008K/12.
    I have digital tv from upc through a setup box.
    When the tv starts to search for digital channels, it does not find any. I use the networkfrequency from upc which is 164.00 but the tv does ot accept this code.
    Please help!

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    when you get TV from a STB, you have to search within the box... (I bet, your Box is connected via HDMI, right?)

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes it is connected via hdmi. Can this tv be to new for a setupbox? I already bought from my upc provider a ci+ module buf bedore inserting this in the tv it is important that th tv searches and finds the digital channels first. There lies the problem. My tv also has a built in dvb c en dvb t tuner.
    I dont know what to do next as i cannot pass the fist initial step to search formdigital channels. When asked to give the networkfrequency and i give it, the tv says wrong code. When i skip this part, he then searches and finds no channels

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you have two options:

    1) use the TV alone: connect TV cable directly with TV (without the STB box) - then you need the CI module and the smart card

    2) use the STB box: connect TV cable directly with STB (connect STB with TV via HDMI) - then you need to insert the smart card into the STB

    In case 1), you make a channel search on your TV, in case 2) you make a channel search on the STB. For the latter case, you need to switch the TV to HDMI input.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thnanks for now. I will try both options and then get back to you.
    Thank you very much for your willingnes to help me. By the way i am dutch.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes. Your suggestion to try the first option worked. I have been at it for a week and when i started option 1 the tv immediately started installing all the digital channels. Now i have i serted my ci+ module and activated it and now i have to wait an hour for my provider to authenticate.

    So thank you very very much. If furter on i come across more problems, because i still have to connect to the whole system my harddisrecorder and my harman kardon home cinema system, i will contact you again on this thread, if i may.

    Thank you

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    if you are using cas 1), you can't record anything with your harddiscrecorder, cause the TV does not have _any_ video output.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think that my harddiscrecorder has its own antenna signal input. Will it work you think?

Similar Topics

  1. 26 PFL 7532D/12 and new french digital channels
    By thb in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2013, 11:48 AM
  2. 42PFL486K/02 German HD sat channels not found
    By JamJoe in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 03:55 PM
  3. sort digital channels 32pfl5404h/12
    By angry-ball in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 05:27 PM
  4. 47PFL7606H - Replaces Digital Channels
    By OlegO in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 11:06 AM
  5. Loss of digital channels
    By Tomster in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 04:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •