Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Searching for digital channels. None found on 55pfl8008K/12

    I own since this week the 55pfl8008K/12.
    I have digital tv from upc through a setup box.
    When the tv starts to search for digital channels, it does not find any. I use the networkfrequency from upc which is 164.00 but the tv does ot accept this code.
    Please help!

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    when you get TV from a STB, you have to search within the box... (I bet, your Box is connected via HDMI, right?)

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes it is connected via hdmi. Can this tv be to new for a setupbox? I already bought from my upc provider a ci+ module buf bedore inserting this in the tv it is important that th tv searches and finds the digital channels first. There lies the problem. My tv also has a built in dvb c en dvb t tuner.
    I dont know what to do next as i cannot pass the fist initial step to search formdigital channels. When asked to give the networkfrequency and i give it, the tv says wrong code. When i skip this part, he then searches and finds no channels

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you have two options:

    1) use the TV alone: connect TV cable directly with TV (without the STB box) - then you need the CI module and the smart card

    2) use the STB box: connect TV cable directly with STB (connect STB with TV via HDMI) - then you need to insert the smart card into the STB

    In case 1), you make a channel search on your TV, in case 2) you make a channel search on the STB. For the latter case, you need to switch the TV to HDMI input.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thnanks for now. I will try both options and then get back to you.
    Thank you very much for your willingnes to help me. By the way i am dutch.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes. Your suggestion to try the first option worked. I have been at it for a week and when i started option 1 the tv immediately started installing all the digital channels. Now i have i serted my ci+ module and activated it and now i have to wait an hour for my provider to authenticate.

    So thank you very very much. If furter on i come across more problems, because i still have to connect to the whole system my harddisrecorder and my harman kardon home cinema system, i will contact you again on this thread, if i may.

    Thank you

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if you are using cas 1), you can't record anything with your harddiscrecorder, cause the TV does not have _any_ video output.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think that my harddiscrecorder has its own antenna signal input. Will it work you think?

Similar Topics

  1. 26 PFL 7532D/12 and new french digital channels
    By thb in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2013, 12:48 PM
  2. 42PFL486K/02 German HD sat channels not found
    By JamJoe in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 04:55 PM
  3. sort digital channels 32pfl5404h/12
    By angry-ball in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 06:27 PM
  4. 47PFL7606H - Replaces Digital Channels
    By OlegO in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 12:06 PM
  5. Loss of digital channels
    By Tomster in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 05:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •