Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 17, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    17
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Can Philips home theater decode 5.1 Dolby optic input?

    Hi

    Philips home theater decode 5.1 Dolby optic input?
    My source is set-top box.

    Regards
    Ashok

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 62,287, Level: 77
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 963
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,421
    Points
    62,287
    Level
    77
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 242 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you need to set up your STB audio output to "BITSTREAM" - then the Philips will decode DD 5.1.

    Make sure you have installed the latest firmware for your HTS (btw - what HTS do you have)!

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 17, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    17
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Toengel,

    Thanks for the response.
    I have not yet bought HTS, I needed this information before deciding to buy.
    This is what I am planning to buy HTS5530/94
    http://www.philips.co.in/c/home-thea...ts5530_94/prd/

    Can it decode DD 5.1?

    Regards



    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you need to set up your STB audio output to "BITSTREAM" - then the Philips will decode DD 5.1.

    Make sure you have installed the latest firmware for your HTS (btw - what HTS do you have)!

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 4,937, Level: 20
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 113
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,327
    Points
    4,937
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. HTS9800W DVD/SACD Home Theater System
    By mamock in forum Sound: Home Cinema Sound
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2015, 01:48 PM
  2. Anomaly philips home theater hts5110/12
    By Davide in forum Sound: Home Cinema Sound
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2015, 01:43 PM
  3. HTS3106 home theater system wont go to Netflix
    By denise28293031 in forum Sound: Home Cinema Sound
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2015, 01:39 PM
  4. Phillips TV and HTS (home theater system)
    By jytte in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2013, 10:39 AM
  5. home theater connection problem
    By oziie in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 11:29 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •