Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    connectivity problem with new software

    hello,since a month i own 50PFL4208H/12.Today i upgraded to the new software 002.025.000.001.Unfortunately now every time i turn my tv on it says its not connected to a network.(i have it connected with a wire).So each time i have to go to Network - Connect to a network-Wired -OK.And theN it all works.Does anyone know a way around this annoying issue.Or how i can reverse to the old software?

    thank you

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try to pull power cord for 2-3 minutes... If this does not help, load factory defaults and setup your TV again (save your channel list on USB before).

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks for the quick reply.
    I tried disconnecting the power cord ,but that unfortunately didnt work.
    Could you give me some info on how to load the factory settings?-cant find that on the website.
    And all of my tv channels come through a mediabox,so i presume no saving of the channels is needed?...

    thanks again
    greet

Similar Topics

  1. Software upgrade problem
    By nshahz01 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-14-2013, 03:43 AM
  2. Software updatre problem please help
    By Benny007 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-2012, 11:35 AM
  3. Software Update Problem
    By mopargocar in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 12:20 PM
  4. problem with putting new software to 42pfl7603d/12
    By karlo1971 in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-29-2011, 10:05 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 10:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •