Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,324, Level: 9
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,324
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No EPG - Philips TV (32PFL5605/H05) - Ireland

    I bought the above TV last October - but cannot get the EPG to work. The Irish terrestrial digital service is MPEG 4. Is there any fix for this ?

    I have the latest software downloaded and installed.

    Can anybody help ? Thank you

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Well, EPG in Philips TVs works only in a few countries - they don't seem to have the technology for this, so they have "integrated" TVTV services, for as long these remain free.

    Are you sure your country is supported? Mine (Greece) isn't, so there is no EPG at all (either DVB-T or IP EPG).

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Searching the forum, I found these:

    a) IP-EPG support by Philips:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-program-guide
    No Ireland in there.

    b) There are some reports about Ireland not being supported, i.e.: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...No-EPG-Ireland

    c) Can I add Ireland to the countries that DVB-T EPG does not work?
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post2578

    I have seen a post about someone in Ireland that set country to Finland, and got DVB-T EPG working, but I cannot find the link...

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,492, Level: 72
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,058
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,146
    Points
    54,492
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    as petasis stated - try to set your TV to a supported country... then try again...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 11
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,794
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by poulgorm View Post
    I bought the above TV last October - but cannot get the EPG to work. The Irish terrestrial digital service is MPEG 4. Is there any fix for this ?

    I have the latest software downloaded and installed.

    Can anybody help ? Thank you
    Change the country from ireland to UK, the epg will now work, check out threads on www.boards.ie

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,185, Level: 9
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,185
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by peelaaa View Post
    Change the country from ireland to UK, the epg will now work, check out threads on www.boards.ie
    Yes excellent,but it dosent recognize DST. The clock is one hour off.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,492, Level: 72
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,058
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,146
    Points
    54,492
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    there should be a setting in your TV to setup the time of the TV to manual. Maybe you can adjust the one hour delay.

    Toengel@Alex

    PS: 1000th forum post YEAH

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,185, Level: 9
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,185
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    there should be a setting in your TV to setup the time of the TV to manual. Maybe you can adjust the one hour delay.

    Toengel@Alex

    PS: 1000th forum post YEAH
    Yes there is a manual setting and a sub-setting for daylight saving but they don't work.This is a problem with philips tv,s

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,185, Level: 9
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,185
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    On checking again i discover that its the EPG times that are incorrect. The clock time on the bottom right of the guide is correct. The EPG program times went off when the clocks went forward.I guess that means the guide times will be correct for 6 months of the year.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •