Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Points: 10, Level: 1
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    10
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    TV shows no picture, but playes sound and shows menus

    Hello

    My set is a 2007 pf265321\12

    It worked fine untill I moved it from one room to another, and then back again.

    Now it will show no picture from any source [currently testing with HDMI, but I have tested it with analogue as well], but it does play sound and shows menus - e.g. it will show the volume level, and the channel it's on and so forth. All but the picture itself.

    I have tried unplugging it for a while and plugging back in, but still no go. I've tried taking a look inside, but I can't see anything physically wrong with it - no burnt, scratched or otherwise damaged parts.

    Any ideas would be welcome.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by IdoM View Post
    Hello

    My set is a 2007 pf265321\12

    It worked fine untill I moved it from one room to another, and then back again.

    Now it will show no picture from any source [currently testing with HDMI, but I have tested it with analogue as well], but it does play sound and shows menus - e.g. it will show the volume level, and the channel it's on and so forth. All but the picture itself.

    I have tried unplugging it for a while and plugging back in, but still no go. I've tried taking a look inside, but I can't see anything physically wrong with it - no burnt, scratched or otherwise damaged parts.

    Any ideas would be welcome.

    Hi IdoM,

    It could be that one of the screen layers have developed a fault.

    Please try to hold down the Menu button on the TV (not remote control) for 10-15 seconds. If the TV is able to reset you will experience that the TV reboots and enters the setup menu.

    If this does not help the issue, please contact your local customer service, who can advise you on services and repair options:
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and preferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. When I turn TV on - it always shows MENU first
    By philipsuser13 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 11:54 AM
  2. 26PFL3312/10: TV shows striped image
    By Macamba in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2013, 03:00 PM
  3. TV Shows Missing, Not Loading
    By kevernscott in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2012, 09:19 PM
  4. I ripped my tv shows to MKV and they don't play.
    By wolverine83 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 07:05 AM
  5. Soundbar HTS7140 only shows PCM for sound sources
    By humke in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-2012, 02:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •