Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 5,527, Level: 21
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Morten's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    London
    Posts
    387
    Points
    5,527
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Technical feedback - FW 150.101 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012

    Hi all.

    The new software will be live soon.
    Due to our global IT structure, there might be a delay in the uploading to our support websites.

    For details please see here:
    http://philips.to/1dXVGfg

    Important:
    After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.
    This thread is for technical feedback only, and any post that is not following the template below will be deleted!



    Please use the following template in this thread:

    ============================
    TV Model: xxPFLxxxx (please fill in)
    Previous Firmware: xx.xx (please fill in)

    Positive:
    +
    +
    +

    Negative:
    -
    -
    -
    ============================

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,904, Level: 15
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    96
    Points
    2,904
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 16 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    ============================
    TV Model: 42PFL6907T
    Previous Firmware: 150.99

    Positive:
    + (NEW) Dual Play -feature apparently now working again (though input lag is still VERY high, leaving the feature still unusable)

    Negative:
    - Color gradient flaw in the "Computer" mode (same happens in "Game" mode, as well)
    - HDNM producing artifacts and jerky movement (especially with 60Hz computer signal) (with 24/30Hz the jerkiness mostly disappears, but artifacts remain)
    - Graphical User interface (GUI) is slow
    - Program guide has the program titles of Finland's YLE channels in Swedish, even when in Finland (TV bought from Finland)
    - Input lag is always high when 3D is enabled, even in Game and Computer modes

    - (NEW) Input lag in Computer Mode slightly higher than before?
    - (NEW) Color gradient now slightly messed up even in default mode (previously only in Computer/Game -modes)

    Feature requests:
    1) Make the un-used yellow shortcut button into a shortcut for Computer/Game mode

    2) New mode alongside Game and Computer -modes, that would either be
    a) Otherwise identical with Computer mode, except not limiting the color depth (or whatever it's doing that causes the color gradient issue)
    b) A completely new mode built from scratch, which wouldn't do ANYTHING extra, but on the contrary strive to maintain the original signal as unchanged as possible
    c) Optimally both of the above (meaning two new modes)

    ============================

    Additional details:

    The negatives are by no means introduced by the recent firmware, most of them have been there since the initial release, for all I can tell. These same flaws have been brought forward multiple times, check 150.97 Technical feedback for more thorough details: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post75155

    But here are two links to more detailed posts with regards to the color gradient bug, which I personally consider as the biggest inconvenience:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...4332#post64332
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...8289#post68289

    But like "neander" said at some point, the color gradient bug disappears if the TV is receiving interlaced signal:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post78814
    Unfortunately, people don't want to use interlaced signal. But it might still be beneficial to investigate the issue from that point of view.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,779, Level: 11
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    18
    Points
    1,779
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV Model: 46pfl9707S
    Previous Firmware: 150.72

    Positive:
    + Dinamic Backlights seems to work better

    Negative:
    - The TV have suffered 3 reboots since I put this firmware when I was changing TV channels.
    - In these reboots, some settings and logos of the channels disappear.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,027, Level: 12
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    11
    Points
    2,027
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    55pfl8007

    More than a year ago the YouTube app can't open HD video content larger than one hour. After latest upgrade the YouTube app doesn't find any content.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 3,993, Level: 18
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 257
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    OLV-Waver/Belgium
    Posts
    30
    Points
    3,993
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Theodor View Post
    55pfl8007

    More than a year ago the YouTube app can't open HD video content larger than one hour. After latest upgrade the YouTube app doesn't find any content.
    Theodor,

    In the home menu, when you select "network settings" and next "delete internet memory". I don't know the exact words in English in the tv menu, because mine is set-up in Dutch.

    With the YouTube problems last month, I had the same issue as you. But on software 150.99. After deleting internet memory everything is fine again, but opening video content larger than one hour isn't possible.
    But I don't upgrade before I'm sure YouTube still works on 150.101.

    Could you try that please?
    Thanks
    Gert

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,027, Level: 12
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    11
    Points
    2,027
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by raverke95 View Post
    Theodor,

    In the home menu, when you select "network settings" and next "delete internet memory". I don't know the exact words in English in the tv menu, because mine is set-up in Dutch.

    With the YouTube problems last month, I had the same issue as you. But on software 150.99. After deleting internet memory everything is fine again, but opening video content larger than one hour isn't possible.
    But I don't upgrade before I'm sure YouTube still works on 150.101.

    Could you try that please?
    Thanks
    Gert
    I tried the following:
    - your suggestion
    - reinstall tv (.101)
    - downgrade firmware (.99)
    - reinstall tv (.99)

    Unfortunately youtube does not work.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 3,993, Level: 18
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 257
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    OLV-Waver/Belgium
    Posts
    30
    Points
    3,993
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    since last thursday (30/07/2015) YouTube stopped working again
    The app loads, I can enter text, but it doesn't find anything. Still on software 150.099. I've done nothing but switch the TV on and off every day.

    Not to believe why it first works again for a few days and now it stops again.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 5,527, Level: 21
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Morten's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    London
    Posts
    387
    Points
    5,527
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi everyone,

    Thank you all for the detailed feedback.

    We have since released a new software including a minor fix to make Youtube work properly again.

    Please find the new feedback thread here.

    Best,
    /Morten

Similar Topics

  1. Technical feedback - FW 150.99 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips – Johann in forum TV: Software 2012 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-21-2015, 05:49 PM
  2. Technical feedback - FW 150.98 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-06-2014, 11:32 AM
  3. Technical feedback - FW 150.97 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-23-2014, 03:50 PM
  4. Technical feedback - FW 150.91 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-16-2013, 11:26 AM
  5. Technical feedback for FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-21-2013, 07:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •