Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,314, Level: 9
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,314
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy When WiFI-dongle is in, the TV starts blinking

    When I put my Philips PTA 01/00 WiFi-dongle into my Philips 46PFL8605H it starts to "turn off" and “on” all the time. Absolutely wrong it goes when I change channel. After the image appears again, there comes a message that there is a new channel updates, which will be updated next time the TV is set into standby. But believe me, it has been on standby many times. I did read somewhere about someone that had a problem to recall this, but there was a solution of reinstalling WITH the dongle in. I have also tried that but without success. I bought my dongle a week after the TV, so I did not have it when I installed the TV the first time.

    See link here. Has thrown a video on youtube. Recording has just started when the TV turns itself off. When the picture comes back, I change the channel and it does it again.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QreW7n9g6Ak

    Can somebody please help me, what to do?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmware? As far as I know, the latest firmware releases include the PTA drivers...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,314, Level: 9
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,314
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest firmware? As far as I know, the latest firmware releases include the PTA drivers...

    Toengel@Alex
    As fare as I know. When I run a check up on it, it's saying it's up to date, but I havent look for the versions No.*

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please look at the support webpage - the integrated update mechanism isn't up-to-date...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,314, Level: 9
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,314
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have just updated the TV, and still the same. When I take out the USB, the TV is just normal as a TV should be...
    Maybe a reinstall will do it?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,314, Level: 9
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,314
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And today I did connect the TV online with a cabel. And it did work perfekt. Is it then the USB wifi, that is not working the way it was ment to do? Or is it the TVs software? Are there people that use the USB with succes?

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,383, Level: 69
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 767
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,968
    Points
    50,383
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you should try a USB extension cable...

    Toengel@Alex

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •