Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No automatic dlna recognition

    The HTB5510D/12 is not automatically recognized when it is connected to the PC.

    So each time, I have to run the network wizard. Then it works as it should be. But after a power switch off, then the network wizard needs to be runned.

    Connection is through a cabled network.

    I have used also several servers on the PC (from Windows, PS3 server and various other servers) but issue appears for all of them.

    I have also a network TV connected to my PC and this one has correct automatic network recognition. So no problems with this one.

    I have also checked all network settings in the Windows environment and they are all okay. Furthermore I am an experienced computer specialist.

    Note: I have send the HTB system even back for repair to Philips, but they could not fix it! So I am hoping to get finally a firmware upgrade.
    Last edited by Philippe van der Meij; 10-20-2013 at 01:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 6,187, Level: 23
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 363
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    560
    Points
    6,187
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Sir,

    Thank you for the post on the Support Forum. We are sorry to hear about the issue with your device.

    Have you managed to sort it out or do you still have the problem with DLNA?


    Thank you.

    Kind regards,

    Sarka
    Philips Moderator Team

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Sarka,
    The problem still exists to date. Hoping for a solution!
    Br.,
    Philippe

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 6,187, Level: 23
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 363
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    560
    Points
    6,187
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Philippe,

    Can you please check following and let us know the feedback?

    1) When you switch on the PC again, does the HTS network go to Smart TV?
    2) How about using WiFi? Will the network be stored?
    3) It seems to us that the IP of the LAN keeps changing. Can you set fixed IP on your router settings?


    Thank you for information.

    Kind regards,

    Sarka
    Philips Moderator Team

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can you please check following and let us know the feedback?

    1) When you switch on the PC again, does the HTS network go to Smart TV?
    Answer: I do not understand the question.

    For clarification the following: I switch on the PC and enable the server software.
    Then I switch on the Philips system; then I get the homescreen.
    However the PC (actually the server) is not recognized and I have to run the wizard to get connected. Then all works fine.

    2) How about using WiFi? Will the network be stored?
    Answer :I never use WIFI. I also do not want to use it since it is too slow for streamen of HD movies
    3) It seems to us that the IP of the LAN keeps changing. Can you set fixed IP on your router settings?
    Answer: I already use a fixed IP adress for the Philips.

    My conclusion that I bug exists in the firmware. Please note that I do not have this problem with other DNLA clients in my network.



    Philips Moderator Team[/QUOTE]

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 73, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    73
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sarka,
    I have tested the WIFI connection. This works fine as it should be.
    Philippe

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 6,187, Level: 23
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 363
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    560
    Points
    6,187
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello Philippe,

    unfortunately, we cannot reproduce your issue with the device, I would suggest to contact your local Philips Customer Care who will be able to help you to arrange a repair or an exchange.

    We do apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

    Should you need any further assistance on this case, please feel free to send me a private message through this forum and I will have a look into your matter.

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Sarka

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 6,822, Level: 24
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 228
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,107
    Points
    6,822
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion in the past 14 days in this topic. For that reason, the topic has been closed now.

    In case you want to continue the discussion, you can start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. on automatic
    By deskisiao in forum Sound: Sound Hub (2.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-14-2012, 01:29 AM
  2. Software update automatic?
    By ebaars in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-01-2012, 02:27 PM
  3. Automatic installation does not pop up
    By brentmaas in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2012, 06:30 PM
  4. Automatic shutdown every four hours...
    By hitman47 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-09-2012, 12:12 PM
  5. 40PFL8664H/12: Automatic start 6:00 am
    By henning in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 03:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •