Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Experience thread - FW v3.0.0.1 (3.0) - for 42x8, 44x8, 45x8 and 49x8 - 2013

    Hi all,

    The new FW is live. For technical feedback (positive and negative points) please post here:
    http://philips.to/19rpPxr

    This thread is mainly for details and discussions.

    This FW is applicable to EU models only.

    This FW is applicable to /H and /T models only.
    For /M models please see FW version 2.30
    For /K models please see SW version 3.1.0.1

    IMPORTANT:
    After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.

    NB!
    Please also ensure all external devices are up to date with the latest software.
    If you are encountering any issues after a software update, please disconnect all external devices and reinstall the TV:
    Home > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Reinstall TV]

    Please note:
    Reinstalling the TV will mean any connected HDD for USB recording/timeshift will need to be re-formatted, therefore erasing any pre-existing content.
    Reinstallation will also involve reinstallation of channels on all the internal tuners. This may take some time depending on provider.

    Changelog:

    TPM1013E_003.000.000.001 (Date published: 2013-10-14)
    • Implemented NetTV library V2.05
    • Synchronized Ziggo(VOD) certification solution
    • Added Telenet broadcast certification: When a channel scan is performed from the TV menu, no digital channels are found when the parameters are not reset.
    • Fine-tune Miracast function with Samsung S4 and LG Nexus mobile phone
    • Feature implementation: YTLB V4, HBBTV, MyRemote (without recording function), Multiroom function


    TPM1013E_002.030.000.001 (Date published: 2013-10-02)
    • Added NetTV library V1.05.2 for solution of Germany/Turkey Smart TV reboot issue in DVB-S input
    • Solution for 55PFL4908H in which 3D is not working correctly


    TPM1013E_002.025.000.001 (Date published: 2013-08-07)
    • Fixed Belgium missing DTV channel issue
    • Slovenia -DVB-T scan with country SLOVENIA: DVB-T channels are located from program number 800+
    • PQ/Panel data update
    • Canal Digital certification award and e-sticker enabled.
    • Update Slovenia language translation
    • Skype no function after SW V2.023 upgrade via autorun.upg
    • Backlight dimming modification for TXT subtitle
    • PQ/Panel data update
    • Issue fix: Unity media certification logo is shown for Country Netherlands instead of UPC certification logo.
    • Issue fix: Analogue channels inside additional settings for DVB-T scan, country Slovenia, should be OFF by default.
    • Issue fix: A HELP menu »?« – electronic user manual – database is empty/nothing is shown on the screen.
    • Issue fix: OSD keyboard should appear in local languages (see Done, Hide, Backspace,…).
    • Issue fix: DLNA server error message: See below. This is not true. All other connected devices can play all content.
    • Add Telenet broadcast certification: DVB-C CAM menu does not allow confirmation of entered
    • Add Telenet broadcast certification: Fix No network ID can be entered when starting a channel
    • NetTV library 1.05 implementation
    • PQ/Panel data update
    • One PQ for H/T/K model
    • 4900 model uses 4500 e-DFU (450012125202)
    • Hebrew language implementation
    • IP Push : Update UI translation for Germany request (IP push and SW USB upgrade)
    • E-sticker update
    • Field issue: Error 500 while opening IP EPG
    • Field Issue : [Ziggo]Pin Pop Up is displayed when exiting VOD or inserting CAM or channel switching
    • Field issue: Network Data Update YES/NO issue
    • Field issue: Loading of SmartTV portal during 6am update
    • Field issue: No signal when connect to special STB (Turkey)
    • Field issue: Broadcast EPG DVB-S: First program cannot be selected
    • Field Issue : Update UI translation for Germany request (DivX UI in Content browser)
    • Service issue: TV cannot dump update.html to NTFS USB
    • Service issue: RDM issue[IPM-86700]
    • Service issue: IP upgrade sometimes failed
    • NetTV App improvement - Wuaki TV app issue
    • Skype kit 4.5 implementation
    • BBC iplayer certification


    TPM1013E_002.021.000.001 (Date published: 2013-05-22)
    • Introduction of new product ranges (22” and 24” series).
    • Improvement on WiFi connection.
    • Improvement on 3D video. (Only applicable to 3D models)
    • Virtual keyboard is removed after access Smart TV.
    • Updated onscreen help content.
    • Updated predefined channel list for Austria.
    • Corrected OSD errors for Portuguese language.
    • Added translations for software upgrade EULA (End User License Agreement).
    Last edited by Philips - Ina; 12-16-2013 at 10:38 AM. Reason: Added additional info

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GPJH View Post
    TV Model: 32PFL4258H
    Previous Firmware: 2.21?

    Positive:
    + Not enough experience yet (TV is brand-new)

    Negative:
    - After installing the latest software via USB the message "your host is not fully ci+ compliant" appeared. After contacting provider Ziggo, Philips customer care and several hours of (re-)installing everything without success, the TV has been returned to the shop ...

    With the previous software (used during less than one hour) there were no issues.
    ============================
    The shop (MediaMarkt) did not want to exchange my 8 days old TV, because a part of the packaging was missing (which is not accepted by Philips according MM) and they did not have one in stock for immediate exchange!!

    So I was forced to have my TV sent by MM to the Philips repair shop (...).

    Yesterday the TV returned, but without any repair, because according Philips the TV complies with the factory specifications!!?

    So now I have a TV with updated software (update recommended by Philips as well as Ziggo), which still does not work (same error as before: "your host is not fully ci+ compliant").

    Who should I contact next? Philips (who made the software update), Ziggo (who scrambles the signal) or MediaMarkt (who sold me a "defective" device)?

    (BTW Before the update everything did work properly ...)

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 19,523, Level: 42
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 327
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    19,523
    Level
    42
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 89 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi GPJH,

    I have moved your post to the experience thread as it does not fit the Technical feedback template.

    Did the CAM work before you updated the software?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi GPJH,

    I have moved your post to the experience thread as it does not fit the Technical feedback template.

    Did the CAM work before you updated the software?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    As mentioned in my previous reply, everything did work before the update, thus including CAM and smartcard.

    The CAM (+smartcard) works on other TVs I have tested.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi. Please i need help. Sometimes, i cant see a few channels, displaying the message "enter pin". That channels are differents each time, and after, i can see this channels correctly.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GPJH View Post
    The shop (MediaMarkt) did not want to exchange my 8 days old TV, because a part of the packaging was missing (which is not accepted by Philips according MM) and they did not have one in stock for immediate exchange!!

    So I was forced to have my TV sent by MM to the Philips repair shop (...).

    Yesterday the TV returned, but without any repair, because according Philips the TV complies with the factory specifications!!?

    So now I have a TV with updated software (update recommended by Philips as well as Ziggo), which still does not work (same error as before: "your host is not fully ci+ compliant").

    Who should I contact next? Philips (who made the software update), Ziggo (who scrambles the signal) or MediaMarkt (who sold me a "defective" device)?

    (BTW Before the update everything did work properly ...)
    SOLVED

    I have returned my TV to MediaMarkt again (third time) and after some discussion I finally got a new TV in exchange

    I did the same installation procedure as before (incl. the update, although now via Internet) and haven't had any issues so far.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    '32PFL4508H/12' with the last FW
    Hi,
    On my tv '32PFL4508H/12' with the last FW tpm1013e 003 000 000 001. When I record on my hard drive recording is present but I can not play the recording. the message is "Failed to read". Before with de old FW record was ok but with many bugs too much ....
    Best regards
    leon

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,
    can you help me
    tank you

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 53, Level: 1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    53
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have a 39PFL4208T/12 in UK. Before the software update BBCi player was working all ok. Now it says "Sorry your TV is not supported" when I try to open the APP. I have tried a TV re-install, removed and re-installed the app but still the same. Please can this be rectified ASAP.

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,164, Level: 9
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 186
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,164
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    32PFL4508T/12
    This version sucks (when put down it nicely).

    Updated software version in to latest version via software upgrade in TV via NET. Seemingly got this 3.0 version, and TV started to malfunction. Thus I didn't choose to install this version, your damn TV decided it to be proper update version.

    Conax card (Or are you calling it CAM, who hell knows) (tried few different ones) does not work any longer.

    0) Using DVB-T
    1) Insert conax card
    2) Turn on TV
    3) First channel coming up works (except that in the startup shows square garble for a moment)
    4) Try to change channel
    => Immediate freeze
    5) Take off conax card
    6) Wait a moment and re-insert card
    => Now channel change may work

    Effectively it's NOT WORKING any longer.

    Spend several hours of rebooting and re-installing TV, and noticing that when conax card ain't inserted, then it works.

    Same conax card *DID* work before software upgrade. Also same cards work just fine on Samsung TVs, only Philips has problems

    Thank you for great update (very embarrassing, since I bought this TV last summer to my parents, thought that this Philips would work fine for them, but since beginning I've just heard how slow this TV has been, and now it stops completely working). Way to go Philips!


    Q: How this software could be downgraded back to older version, which at least didn't freeze channels (even if being almost unusably slow).
    Last edited by kikonen; 12-08-2013 at 09:27 AM.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    new firmware 3.1.0.1 is live: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-and-49x8-2013

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 71, Level: 1
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    71
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    40PFL4418H/12, October 2013, France

    Hello,

    I have just done the FW update over the network and encountered a serious issue. After the update, all TV channels got stuck on the "Galio browser" (white page). The sound was OK but no picture to be seen, except when browsing through the TV settings where the picture reappeared and was good in both HD and SD.

    Re-installing the channels or performing a cold start did not help at all... I have finally re-initialized the TV settings from the main menu. This seems to have helped a bit, now the "Galio browser" page is more occasional. I had no problem whatsoever before the update, so I guess you can call that an issue!

    What I have now is a TV that really works not as good as when I bought it. This is not serious business from Philips, I'm sorry to say...

    Any suggestion for restoring the old FW or solving the issue?

    Thanks

    Ben

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 237, Level: 2
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    237
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    39PFL4218H

    First, same problem with the Galio page: see dedicated thread started by Ben38).

    Then, we have an annoying message saying 'Network settings modified. Update now ?' (or something similar in french version) that does keep on appearing each time after switcing on the TV and being or going to some of the DTV channels.
    Saying Yes (or No) does not change anything: the next time the TV is switched on again it reappears.

    When saying Yes, a scan is performed, and nothing to do (add/remove) is found. Sometimes the question reappears 2 or more times right after the 'update' is performed.
    Not sure which channels do trigger that. For now it seems to be some that have a SD and HD variant, but which were not merged: there are 4 channels like that, one was 'merged' (that is the SD and HD variant do share the same channel number), but the other 3 do remain separate for now. Not sure if normal or not.


    PS: tried seraching in the settings, but there seems to only be options to disable automatic updates. Trying with those settings enabled/disabled did not chnge anything.
    Is there a setting somewhere to tell the TV to stop caring for those 'changes', and stop asking us to update or not ?
    Last edited by Cyrius; 01-04-2014 at 12:53 PM. Reason: PS

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 237, Level: 2
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    237
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Another thing: merged SD/HD channel variants do not appear to behave correctly when changing channel.

    Ex: there are ch1, ch2 (SD and HD variants - listed in this order - sharing the same number), ch3
    Being on ch1, doing ch+ goes to the SD version of ch2 (instead of the expected HD version). Doing ch+ again goes to ch3.
    Being on ch3, doing ch- goes to the HD version of ch2.
    Being anywhere, it also seems that entering the channel number of ch2 goes to the SD version.

    Related bug:
    Add those channels to the favorites. Only the HD variant has the star (well, why not) but then filtering the list to only view the favorites: being on ch1 and doing ch+ goes to ch3. Being on ch3 and doing ch- does goes to ch2.

    There does not appear to be a way to manually separate merged SD/HD variants: when trying to reorganise channels, only the HD variant is listed. This makes this behaviour a little annoying.

    Really hoping those bugs/strange behaviours will be fixed or configurable in the next version of the firmware.


    PS: It's a pity because on another model (22PFL3108H) that does not have all those features (no HbbTV, no SD/HD channel merging, no way to reorganise channels unless in the 'Favorites' mode), there is no issue with those DVB channels.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 237, Level: 2
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    237
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I went to see a bit the other sections (5xx8 models e.g.), and read that some people found that turning on TV was much slower with the 3.0.0.1 FW compared to the 2.x one. Here I cannot compare because the bought TV already had the 3.0.0.1 FW.

    Seeing the changelog and version numbers it seems part of the FW is common between various models of TVs, so maybe this 'issue' also applies to the 4xx8 variant as I can also tell switching on the TV takes some time: at least 5+ seconds before the image appears, then another 5+ seconds before one can use the remote to do whatever (change channel etc).
    IIRC, hitting 'Exit' sometimes help getting control faster once the image is displayed. But then I recall that a few times the TV got literally stuck (not responsive to anything, be it with the remote or the controls on the side of the TV). Had to unplug and replug the power cable to get back to normal.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v2.30.0.1 (2.30) - for 42x8, 44x8, 45x8, 49x8 - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 4xx8 series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 03:13 PM
  2. Technical feedback - FW v3.0 - for 32x8, 42x8, 44x8, 45x8, 49x8 and 50x8 - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2013 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 03:09 PM
  3. Technical feedback - FW v2.30 - for 32x8, 42x8, 44x8, 45x8, 49x8 and 50x8 - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2013 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 03:09 PM
  4. Experience thread - FW v002.025.000.001 (2.25) - 42x8, 44x8 and 45x8 series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 4xx8 series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-22-2013, 03:08 PM
  5. Experience thread - FW v002.021.000.001 (2.21) - for 42x8 and 45x8 series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 4xx8 series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-08-2013, 03:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •