Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,760, Level: 11
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,760
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Menu Source and Scan connections problems

    My TV model is 55pfl6007

    I am having problems with the Menu "Source".

    I have had some HDMI-CEC devices connected to my TV through my Amplifier, but I don't anymore. But I now have three HDMI1 devices still, even if i choose options button and select "Scan connections" they are still there.

    How is it possible to make the tv se only HDMI1,2 and 3 again? I have tried disconnecting everything before making the "Scan connections" but nothing seems to work. isen't there a delete device option as seen on older Philips models?

    please help me.

    snowatom

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,760, Level: 11
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,760
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    UUUhhmmm.. Anyone ???

    This is pretty anoying.. Not only is there three HDMI1 all called Receiver, but only one of them actually works, and try telling the wife which one, and why the others are there and not removed .... Well I CAN'T!!!!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2209.JPG 
Views:	43 
Size:	83.5 KB 
ID:	2202


    HELP ME PLEASE

    snowatom
    Last edited by snowatom; 10-24-2013 at 07:38 PM. Reason: spelling

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi snowatom,

    Please ensure you have the latest software installed.

    Have you tried to reinstall the TV?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,760, Level: 11
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,760
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina

    I am running the latest firmware 150.89 - but I have not tried reinstalling my TV.

    I agree that reinstalling TV may fix my problem, but I do not wish to lose my personal settings.

    Isen't there any other way?

    I mean, shouldn't the "Scan connections" function see that there are no longer theese connections and then clean up ?

    snowatom

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try:

    - shut down
    - pull power cord
    - remove all cables (HDMI, TV, USB)
    - start TV

    Are the icons still there?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,760, Level: 11
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,760
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel

    Just tried your advice... Icons still there.

    I tried "Scan connections" after power on, without any HDMI cables to the TV, still no luck

    snowatom

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,795, Level: 15
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 255
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    westpaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    35
    Points
    2,795
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    u have to click on the source and than use the option key to reset the source to the original name/type
    regards

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,760, Level: 11
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,760
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi westpaket

    Allready tried that, makes no difference.

    snowatom

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 16,949, Level: 39
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 301
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,027
    Points
    16,949
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by snowatom View Post
    Hi westpaket

    Allready tried that, makes no difference.

    snowatom

    Hi snowatom,

    If none of the above solutions solves the issue, I would advise you to reinstall the TV.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 09:21 AM
  2. Stuck in service scan loop
    By Colin in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2012, 09:24 AM
  3. TV keeps doing service scan everytime I switch on
    By Krelik in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2012, 03:16 PM
  4. Source disappeared from AV Menu (HDMI, Ext 2....)
    By marilez in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 05:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •