Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    3d not working with hdmi??

    Hi,

    I have recently purchased a 3d TV 42pfl600h/12.

    I have connected my laptop to my TV by HDMI in order to watch a 3D movie.
    However, when i try to select 3D from remote, all 3d options cannot be selected.

    Please advise asap

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    - what TV do you have exactly?
    - which firmware is installed?
    - which resolution is set up on your laptop (I mean for the HDMI output)

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Alex and thanks for the prompt reply!

    My TV is this: 42pfl600h/12 (3D & SMART)

    I have just uppgraded to the latest firmware -
    Why do you need the resolution? It's 1400 X 900 if i am not mistaken....
    The problem is that as soon as I connect the HDMI cable, all 3d options are disabled....

    I double click for full screen with media player and i have perfect picture...However, the 3D movies are SBS (side by side) so I definately need the 3d option on TV to be enabled while HDMI.

    THANKS AGAIN!

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    - 42pfl600xh/12 - there is a number missing at the x
    - 3D is only available, if you are using HD resolutions: 1280x720 or 1920x1080

    So setup your laptop, that the HDMI output has one of this resolutions.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    - 3D is only available, if you are using HD resolutions: 1280x720 or 1920x1080
    This is something i did not know!! Great info! - Will try it today....
    I am copying again the model of the TV 42PFL6007H/12 (I missed the "7").

    I want to connect through HDMI because when i am trying to display subtitles through USB external HDD they show as "snow", while on my laptop they appear to be perfectly fine.
    Any information on this?

    thanks again Alex!

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Alex!

    the info you provided was indeed very helful and i am now able to watch 3D movies with properly displayed subtitles! THANKS!

    My other issue is this: when i connect my usb device (either HDD or flash), i cannot display the subtitles properly - they are displayed as lots of dots together ....

    Any ideas about this?

    thanks again for your help Alex!

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 16,194, Level: 38
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 256
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,942
    Points
    16,194
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by kostas_g78 View Post
    My other issue is this: when i connect my usb device (either HDD or flash), i cannot display the subtitles properly - they are displayed as lots of dots together ....
    Hi kostas_g78,

    What file types are the subtitle files?

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. HDMI 1 stops working
    By six-five in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2013, 02:10 PM
  2. Connecting laptop to TV via HDMI - not working
    By lilybarlean in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 02:04 AM
  3. HDMI quits working
    By mick88 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 10:18 AM
  4. HDMI ARC only working sporadic with 40pfl6606t
    By Bastrup in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 11:28 AM
  5. HDMI-ARC not working after firmware upgrade
    By DolliaS in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 07:44 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •