Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Dvb-t ready in model 32pfl7562d

    Dear Sir .

    I do have the tv lcd model 32pfl7562d and i trying to use DVB-T as i leave in Portugal.
    The local standard in Portugal is TDT MPEG-4/H.264 .

    I was reading the manual of the product mentioned above and seems not have MPEG-4 /H.264 in order to receice digital signalling.

    In this matter i would like to know how can solve this issue.


    Thank you
    Vinay

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,590, Level: 70
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 960
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,039
    Points
    51,590
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    if DVB-T is not working in your new country, first check, if DVB-T is available at your new location. If yes, and it's not working:

    1) new TV
    or
    2) external DVB-T receiver (connect with HDMI to your current TV)

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi ,

    I do have availability in the place where i leave i also bought DVB-T antena and connected to the tv. The big issue is not been able to activate the menu for digital receiver as i want to tune un VHF and UHF and for some reason the menu of the tv does not let this happen.

    Vinay

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 17,348, Level: 40
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 702
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,040
    Points
    17,348
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 102 Times in 86 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by vinayoni View Post
    Hi ,

    I do have availability in the place where i leave i also bought DVB-T antena and connected to the tv. The big issue is not been able to activate the menu for digital receiver as i want to tune un VHF and UHF and for some reason the menu of the tv does not let this happen.

    Vinay

    Hi Vinay.

    If the local broadcast standard is MPEG-4 and there is no VHF/UHF signal available, then your TV will not be able to tune into anything.

    Please ensure that there is a VHF/UHF signal in your area and check with your broadcast provider.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. new model remote control with old model Smart TV
    By tampa_trick in forum Smart TV: Model Numbers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2013, 02:31 PM
  2. Model No: 42PFL6097K/12 LED LCD TV
    By ozsimsek82 in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2013, 10:52 AM
  3. WebCam for Skype Ready players
    By Khatru82 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 10:09 AM
  4. 42PF5521D 42"HD Ready Plasma TV has blown up
    By Old Gripe in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2012, 02:16 PM
  5. evaluate NetTV time for ready to use
    By bta in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-28-2011, 01:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •