Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,491, Level: 10
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Vigo, Spain
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,491
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    [40PFL7605H/12] Wifi dongle (PTA01) disconnecting from network every 15/20 minutes

    Hi,
    Model: 40PFL7605H/12. Firmware version: 000.140.034.000

    Using several DLNA servers on my PC (Serviio, Windows Media Player, etc.. ), I had found the following issue: streaming a movie is impossible; all is ok at first, but about 20/25 minutes it seems that TV loses wifi-connection (it's annoying, with TV entering "configure network menus" again, or showing black screen). I think is related to TV, as dropping wifi-connection. I put my wifi router closer, but it keeps happening.
    Is this happening to someone else??

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Temporarily, connect your TV to the router via ethernet cable to see if the problem is with the wireless connection.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,623, Level: 11
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Málaga/España
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,623
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Its happens to me sometimes in a wired connection

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by kralizeck View Post
    Its happens to me sometimes in a wired connection
    If possible, would be very helpful to try to connect the TV to another router to check. It can be a router problem or setting it. The recommendation is to have DHCP enabled on the PC-Router-TV.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,623, Level: 11
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Málaga/España
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,623
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jomsp View Post
    If possible, would be very helpful to try to connect the TV to another router to check. It can be a router problem or setting it. The recommendation is to have DHCP enabled on the PC-Router-TV.
    I tried with 2 routers, with and without dhcp, change wires, ethernet ports... everything I can imagine, and nothing works. Just happens... sometimes (like sound drops to other people).
    I'm very dissapointed with tv software, not with tv image and sound.
    By the way, I work with computers 25 years ago.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,491, Level: 10
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Vigo, Spain
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,491
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tested with ethernet cable to router and it works perfectly. 0 disconnections. So, I will try to make more test using wifi and philips PTA dongle. But as kralizeck said, I'm also very, very dissapointed with TV software.. is awful.. Well, I'll keep you informed about my tests, but I'm thinking about sending my new PTA01 on ebay, and buying 2 PLC adapters instead, and enabling network with TV using electric connections.

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •