Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI 1 (ARC) dissapeared

    When I put on my tv suddenly my HDMI 1 (ARC) dissapeared. I have a philips home set connected to that port. Always worked and now suddenly it's gone. I diddn't do anything. Also I can't connect it again there's no HDMI 1 in my menu when trying to connect a new device. I have now connected my hone set to the HDMI side connection then it works fine. How do I get my HDMI 1 connection back?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,327, Level: 38
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,327
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by angelssite View Post
    When I put on my tv suddenly my HDMI 1 (ARC) dissapeared. I have a philips home set connected to that port. Always worked and now suddenly it's gone. I diddn't do anything. Also I can't connect it again there's no HDMI 1 in my menu when trying to connect a new device. I have now connected my hone set to the HDMI side connection then it works fine. How do I get my HDMI 1 connection back?

    Hi angelssite,

    Please provide your TVs model number for us to better be able to help your with your issue.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    32 pfl 5007

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the only possibilty is to reinstall your TV (it's a known bug). Save your channel list first on USB... then you can reupload it after the reinstallation.

    However, you can try to update to the latest firmware 100.0 first...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a 42PFL4307H and a HTB5540D. I installed everything and got in the home screen the homecinema apps. Since today, it doesnot work anymore. No add. Apps in home of the tv. And no auto connect to sound when i switch on the homecinema set. Hdmi arc does not reply any more. Optical however works. I resetted both tv and homecinema, switched kabels... But i cannot make it work. Easylink does not seem to work... Seems hdmi cec is no longer function. Help... What am i doing wrong... Cost me allready 3 hours running up and down the menu's...

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 16,327, Level: 38
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,327
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bcontant View Post
    I have a 42PFL4307H and a HTB5540D. I installed everything and got in the home screen the homecinema apps. Since today, it doesnot work anymore. No add. Apps in home of the tv. And no auto connect to sound when i switch on the homecinema set. Hdmi arc does not reply any more. Optical however works. I resetted both tv and homecinema, switched kabels... But i cannot make it work. Easylink does not seem to work... Seems hdmi cec is no longer function. Help... What am i doing wrong... Cost me allready 3 hours running up and down the menu's...

    Hi Bcontant,

    Please try (as Alex suggested) to reinstall the TV:

    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Reinstall TV] > OK

    Please also confirm that you have updated to the latest SW version:
    http://philips.to/1a52QZh

    Best regards,
    Ina

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does reinstalling your TV do anything to the firmware on your TV? WE lost the EXT channel in Home and have the latest firmware on our 40PFL6606h/12 TV.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 16,327, Level: 38
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,327
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnvanGaal View Post
    Does reinstalling your TV do anything to the firmware on your TV? WE lost the EXT channel in Home and have the latest firmware on our 40PFL6606h/12 TV.

    Hi JohnvanGaal,

    Reinstalling the TV does not alter the software of the TV. It will however revert the TV back into it's default settings throughout.

    The TV will keep the software already installed, but the TV will revert back to the initial state when it was unpacked.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2013, 09:57 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 06:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •