Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 121, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    121
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Display error - new firmware needed?

    Dear all,

    I bought a 32PFL7562D TV in 2007. It was not used for a while (a year or so) and since I turned it on back (two months ago) I experience problems on the display
    Menu, teletext, etc are displayed ok, but every time that I want to watch TV some columns appear in the display disturbing the image
    If I connect other devices (Wii, DVD, HD TDT...) to different inputs (three components, HDMI, eurconector) the image is disturbed as well (in this case is like "snow" in the image - it happens 10-20 sec after starting the game/DVD)
    I can only see it ok if I connect an old DVD player to the TV. Seems to me (I am not an expert) that when the TV tries to display "high" resolution it fails, while "low" resolution (menus, teletext, this old DVD) is ok
    Could it be that I need a new firmware/software? Can you please help?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    can you take a photo and post it here?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    Mario Perez (10-29-2013)

  4. #3
    New Member
    Points: 121, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    121
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply
    Attached some pictures - teletext shown ok, while Wii and DTV show different "defects"
    Waiting for your advice, regardsClick image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG3609.JPG 
Views:	51 
Size:	174.2 KB 
ID:	2204Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG3614.JPG 
Views:	45 
Size:	240.9 KB 
ID:	2205Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG3606.JPG 
Views:	47 
Size:	275.6 KB 
ID:	2206

  5. #4
    New Member
    Points: 121, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    121
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    Can anyone help on this issue? I do not know if I can fix it with a firmware/software upgrade or it is a hardware error...

    Thanks!!

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 121, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    121
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi again!

    Additional info: I changed screen format in the Wii menu from 50Hz 576i to 60Hz 480i... and it works! Now I can play Wii without any problem

    Does it give you a hint how to solve my problem with DTV and the rest of devices???

Similar Topics

  1. Firmware needed
    By Derkce in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2013, 02:04 PM
  2. BDP3200/12 Firmware V. 1.66 needed
    By Dr. Menard in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-27-2012, 05:47 AM
  3. Help needed with Bdp3000 firmware
    By Casej13 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 11:41 AM
  4. VBE04BN/02 After apply firmware - Display off
    By ovx in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 08:10 AM
  5. BDP3100/12 old Firmware needed
    By jaudi23 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-11-2011, 04:03 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •