Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 67, Level: 1
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    67
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    ARC not working anymore?

    I have a 47PFL6678S TV, running firmware QF2EU-0.171.56.0.
    I also have a Yamaha RX-V771 receiver (firmware 1.47).

    I can't get ARC to work anymore. If I try to change the settings for the speakers to On, then change it back to EasyLink-Autostart, the tv does say "Changing to amplifier" (or whatever it is in english), but nothing else happens - it still runs the sound through the tv speakers.

    Now, when I got the tv, it did work beautifully! The tv was able to switch the amplifier on and of, and the sound was sent to the amplifier. Then,, all of a sudden, it didn't work anymore. I'm not sure if it stopped working due to a firmware update (I've had the tv for four or five months), but it wouldn't surprise me...

    Any idea how I can get this working again? Or is it (as I would think) a firmware bug?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,415, Level: 37
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 235
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,879
    Points
    15,415
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 91 Times in 75 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Rander View Post
    I have a 47PFL6678S TV, running firmware QF2EU-0.171.56.0.
    I also have a Yamaha RX-V771 receiver (firmware 1.47).

    I can't get ARC to work anymore. If I try to change the settings for the speakers to On, then change it back to EasyLink-Autostart, the tv does say "Changing to amplifier" (or whatever it is in english), but nothing else happens - it still runs the sound through the tv speakers.

    Now, when I got the tv, it did work beautifully! The tv was able to switch the amplifier on and of, and the sound was sent to the amplifier. Then,, all of a sudden, it didn't work anymore. I'm not sure if it stopped working due to a firmware update (I've had the tv for four or five months), but it wouldn't surprise me...

    Any idea how I can get this working again? Or is it (as I would think) a firmware bug?

    Hi Rander,

    Have you checked that HDMI ARC is still activated?

    HOME > [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Sound] > [Advanced] > [HDMI ARC] > On

    Also refer to your receiver's user manual to check that any ARC settings are setup correctly on there.

    Do you have any other HDMI devices connected at the same time? Do any of these also support HDMI ARC? Please try to remove any other HDMI ARC compatible devices.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 67, Level: 1
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    67
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, ARC is still activated on the tv.I also tried resetting the tv completely to factory settings (which solved another issue with the latest firmware that rendered the tv practically useless), but still no sound is sent to the receiver.

    I've checked all settings on the receiver several times - nothing has changed, they are all correct.

    Nothing else is connected to the tv - all other HDMI-devices is connected to the receiver, not the tv...

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,580, Level: 37
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,610
    Points
    15,580
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey Rander,

    is ARC enabled in the Yamaha?
    Which Audio Port is selected as TV Input?

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 67, Level: 1
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    67
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hey Rander,

    is ARC enabled in the Yamaha?
    Yes.
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Which Audio Port is selected as TV Input?
    AV4, which is the default.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 15,580, Level: 37
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,610
    Points
    15,580
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Rander,

    just to be sure:
    The TV needs to be connected with an HDMI High Speed capable Cable with the Yamaha. Cable has to be connected to the TV at HDMI Ports 1-3.

    On the Yamaha you need to connect the HDMi Cable to the HDMI "OUT" Port 1. thats the left one according to:
    http://de.yamaha.com/de/products/aud...mps/rx-v771_g/

    There is no other Cable between TV and Yamaha.
    Yamaha Sound Input Source has to be HDMI-Out 1

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Shuffle not working anymore (SA1982A/82)
    By ottavio2006 in forum Sound: GoGear SA1-series (2009)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2013, 10:43 AM
  2. App lasexta spain not working anymore
    By jgiraltr in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 05:34 PM
  3. Tvgids not working anymore!
    By agmarco in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 05:35 AM
  4. Programme guide not working anymore
    By halgruk in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-12-2012, 08:25 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-29-2011, 02:18 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •