Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,022, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bilbao - Basque country
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,022
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    A TDT channel is no longer displayed

    Hello,
    A specific channel is no longer displayed in my Philips 47PFL4007H/12 TV. Screen remains black and a message is displayed: "Unsupported video. format". I watched this channel perfectly so far. I noticed that a little key-shapped icon appears next to the channel name in the channel list, i don`t know if it is related to the problem.
    I didn´t change any adjustment.
    All my neighbors watch the channel smoothly.
    I tried to tune channels again, but this did not solve the problem.
    Any help will be appreciated.

    Best regards,
    Txema
    (Spain)
    Last edited by txema; 10-30-2013 at 12:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by txema View Post
    Hello,
    A specific channel is no longer displayed in my Philips 47PFL4007H/12 TV. Screen remains black and a message is displayed: "Unsupported video. format". I watched this channel perfectly so far. I noticed that a little key-shapped icon appears next to the channel name in the channel list, i don`t know if it is related to the problem.
    I didn´t change any adjustment.
    All my neighbors watch the channel smoothly.
    I tried to tune channels again, but this did not solve the problem.
    Any help will be appreciated.

    Best regards,
    Txema
    (Spain)

    Hi Txema,

    Where are you getting your channels from? From a set top box or straight into the TV?

    Which channel is it you are having difficulties with?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,022, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bilbao - Basque country
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,022
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Txema,

    Where are you getting your channels from? From a set top box or straight into the TV?

    Which channel is it you are having difficulties with?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi Ina,
    The TV is connected directly to the anntena system.
    The channel is "ETB 2", it means "Euskal telebista 2", it is a local channel from basque country in Spain. I have no problem with "ETB 1" another channel from the same TV company.
    Thanks for your attention;

    Txema

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by txema View Post
    Hi Ina,
    The TV is connected directly to the anntena system.
    The channel is "ETB 2", it means "Euskal telebista 2", it is a local channel from basque country in Spain. I have no problem with "ETB 1" another channel from the same TV company.
    Thanks for your attention;

    Txema

    Hi Txema,

    When tuned into ETB2, please try to press the OPTIONS button on your remote and select Status.

    Please let us know the following information found there:
    - Channel type
    - Signal strength
    - Signal quality

    Best regards,
    Ina

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,022, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bilbao - Basque country
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,022
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,
    These are the status data of the ETB2 channel:

    Sound: (blank, no data)
    Channel Type: Digital
    Language: (blank, no data)
    Parental control: (blank, no data)
    List of channels: All
    Signal level: 91
    Signal quality: 100 (BER:0.0 X 1E-6)

    Best regards;

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by txema View Post
    Hi Ina,
    These are the status data of the ETB2 channel:

    Sound: (blank, no data)
    Channel Type: Digital
    Language: (blank, no data)
    Parental control: (blank, no data)
    List of channels: All
    Signal level: 91
    Signal quality: 100 (BER:0.0 X 1E-6)

    Best regards;

    Hi txema,

    The key symbol normally indicates that the channel is coded. Meaning it is a pay to view channel.

    Try to kickstart your TV tuner like this:

    Remove the antenna cable and perform a reinstallation of channels

    1. HOME > [Setup] > [Search for Channels] > [Reinstall channels]
    2. Follow the instructions on the screen.


    NB! Using the option Update Channels, will not work. Ensure you select Reinstall channels.

    Once the TV has run through the search and no channels have been found, reconnect the antenna cable and perform a second channel reinstallation.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Ina For This Useful Post:

    txema (11-08-2013)

  8. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,022, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bilbao - Basque country
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,022
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK. The procedure worked.
    Thank you very much.
    Best regards,
    Txema

Similar Topics

  1. Channel names not displayed
    By LennartG in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-30-2012, 11:01 AM
  2. Displayed information when reading mp3
    By _tus_ in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 09:31 PM
  3. Subtitles are displayed incorrectly
    By haroldasg in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2012, 04:12 PM
  4. JPG not displayed
    By philipsuser in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-13-2011, 12:28 PM
  5. YouTube favorites are not displayed
    By Dequiero in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-26-2011, 08:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •