Results 1 to 10 of 10

Topic: Proxy Server

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 40, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    40
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Proxy Server

    Hi all,

    a few days ago I bought a new Philips TV and I was trying to connect this one to my local network. We have a Proxy Server in the network and all requests need to go thru that proxy server. Unfortunately, I could not find any option in the TV menu to set the IP of our proxy server.

    Has anyone else the same issues?

    Cheers,
    Flo

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,389, Level: 38
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,389
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 100 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by flo7689 View Post
    Hi all,

    a few days ago I bought a new Philips TV and I was trying to connect this one to my local network. We have a Proxy Server in the network and all requests need to go thru that proxy server. Unfortunately, I could not find any option in the TV menu to set the IP of our proxy server.

    Has anyone else the same issues?

    Cheers,
    Flo

    Hi Flo,

    What is the full model number of your TV?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 40, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    40
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey Ina,

    it's a Philips 42PFL5008K

    Regards,
    Flo

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 16,389, Level: 38
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,389
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 100 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by flo7689 View Post
    Hey Ina,

    it's a Philips 42PFL5008K

    Regards,
    Flo

    Hi Flo,

    Try to set the IP to static:

    HOME > [Setup] > [Network settings] > [Change network settings] > [Static]

    Best regards,
    Ina

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 40, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    40
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    this is somehow not feasible... I am entering the setup, Network setup, Wireless, connect to my network with key. Then the TV says that it is connected to the network. Right after that it is jumping to a USB menu. So, I am not able to set the IP static...

    Any ideas?

    Regards,
    Flo

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 16,389, Level: 38
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,389
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 100 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by flo7689 View Post
    Hi Ina,

    this is somehow not feasible... I am entering the setup, Network setup, Wireless, connect to my network with key. Then the TV says that it is connected to the network. Right after that it is jumping to a USB menu. So, I am not able to set the IP static...

    Any ideas?

    Regards,
    Flo

    Hi Flo,

    Before connecting to the network, please follow my instructions above to set the IP to static in Network Settings.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 40, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    40
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    I do not have the above mentioned options. I only have
    Home -> Setup -> Connect to Network.

    I can not find a way to set the IP manually.

    Cheers,
    Flo

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 16,389, Level: 38
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,389
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 100 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by flo7689 View Post
    Hi Ina,

    I do not have the above mentioned options. I only have
    Home -> Setup -> Connect to Network.

    I can not find a way to set the IP manually.

    Cheers,
    Flo
    Hi Flo,

    Underneath the icon for Connect to Network, you will see Network settings in a separate box. Press the arrow down to reach it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5008K setup menu.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	14.7 KB 
ID:	2220

    So let me try this again (as I missed out a bit, sorry):

    HOME > [Setup] > [Network settings] > [Network settings] > [Network configuration] > [Static IP]

    You will also find the Static IP configuration in the Network settings.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 40, Level: 1
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    40
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    thank you - that worked fine! :-)
    TV is not connected thru Proxy to the local network.

    However, the Smart TV still does not work. I need to unblock the IPs of these server. Do you know these IPs (and Ports)?

    Thank you!
    Cheers,
    Flo

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 16,389, Level: 38
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,389
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 100 Times in 84 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by flo7689 View Post
    Hi Ina,

    thank you - that worked fine! :-)
    TV is not connected thru Proxy to the local network.

    However, the Smart TV still does not work. I need to unblock the IPs of these server. Do you know these IPs (and Ports)?

    Thank you!
    Cheers,
    Flo

    Hi Flo,

    I'm sorry to disappoint you. I have looked into the capabilities and found that the TV does not support this kind of proxy network setup. The TV needs a direct connection to the SmartTV servers to function and cannot work with any instances (websites) in between.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. MediaManager + Server ???
    By Lafaurie80 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-10-2013, 12:11 AM
  2. nas server
    By j.vd.mortel in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2013, 10:22 AM
  3. TV can't connect to server...
    By alfaflo in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 01:58 PM
  4. Server is not available
    By chingy in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2012, 09:11 AM
  5. net server
    By pierrechanter in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 09:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •