Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Topic: 26pfl5522d/05

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    26pfl5522d/05

    since the digital switchover i have had a probelm retaining my channels, I receive signals from the sandy heath transmitter. After the first stage I kept losing the BBC channels and every time i switched the tv off i lost them and had to re-install, after the second change the BBC are ok but again when I switch teh tv off i lose the ITV stations, after trying the manual install which failed I have had an email chat with the digital helpdesk who tell me there is a software 'issue' with the 5522 model. Any other users expereienced this?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    so - they said it is a known software issues but not provide a solution?

    As far as I can see there is no firmware update available to install it by yourself...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,399, Level: 13
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    hippie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,399
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,
    so - they said it is a known software issues but not provide a solution?...
    Toengel@Alex
    I fully agree with Toengel: they must give you a solution. What was their solution?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Guys,

    called the Philips helpline tonight, guy called Mervyn was extremely helpful, he talked me through changing an internal channel on the tv, using codes and the 'I' button i selected a new channel within the TV and re-installed all the stations, powered off the TV, powered back on and hey-presto, all my ITV channels still there. Crunch is I have to leave it on tonight and see if they are all there in the morning. Hopefully they will be!

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    Brilliant!

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,440, Level: 10
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,440
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Roger

    I have had exactly the same problem after switchover yesterday.

    Could you please list the steps needed to fix please.

    Many thanks

    Martin

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,221, Level: 9
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,221
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Roger

    I am trying to solve exactly the same problem (also on Sandy Heath transmitter) for my 90 year old mother, in a care home the other side of the country from me, so I would be very interested in any further information. I am at present guiding different staff members through the basic re-tune procedure each day.

    Many thanks

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,440, Level: 10
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,440
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Dave

    I fixed my problem by resetting all memory to the factory settings. This does a first time tune and has worked perfectly since.

    When you are in setup press the menu button on the TV (not the remote) and hold it down for about 20 seconds, the screen will go blue and tune the TV as if it is the first time it has been switched on.

    Good luck hope it works for you

    Martin

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,221, Level: 9
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,221
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Martin

    Thanks for your advice

    I think I have an explanation for this problem, and I thought it would be worth sharing it here for a reason that will become obvious.

    As I understand it, the UK uses two systems for digital TV transmissions, one using the 2k mode (being phased out) and one using the 8k mode (being adopted for the future). I believe that the Sandy Heath transmitter changed every channel on April 13th to the 8K system. (I don't know whether it was all 2K or a mixture of 2k and 8k prior to April 13th)

    Anyway, if I am correct, this set (like many others can cope with both 2k and 8k systems. I believe that the set has essentially two memory stores - one for 2k channel data and one for 8k channel data.

    After April 13th there were no 2k signals from Sandy Heath.
    Therefore when retuned from the handset it stored NOTHING in the 2k store and EVERYTHING correctly in the 8k store.

    The apparent fault with this set is that IF IT HAS EVER SEEN A 2k signal at any time in it's life it defaults, on switch on, to look at the 2k store and ONLY the 2k store - hence apparently NO PROGRAMS.
    They are there - but the TV doesn't allow you to get to them !!

    If I am correct then the internal "channel" change that Roger was told to do, allowed access to the 8k store. My suspicion is that after a FACTORY reset, then since the set will have never "seen" a 2k signal, then it will default, on switch on, to the required 8k store - and everything is also OK.

    I would welcome comments from anyone - if I am wrong I will stand corrected !! - but my "theory" seems to fit all the facts including the temporary loss of only some channels during April 13th.

    I thought it would be useful to more fully understand the situation so that we can be prepared for the next "retunes" required for Sandy Heath on Aug 31, Sep 14, and Nov 23.

    Hopefully a set that is essentially FACTORY reset to the Sandy Heath transmitter now (i.e. after April 13th) will only need a simple normal handset retune on these dates.

    I got the "maintenance man" at my Mum's care home to do the factory reset today.
    I will find out tomorrow if it has worked - after the set has been switched off for the night !!

    Many thanks

    David
    Last edited by dave239; 04-29-2011 at 08:18 PM.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 511, Level: 5
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    St Albans
    Posts
    1
    Points
    511
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mdbkw View Post

    I fixed my problem by resetting all memory to the factory settings. This does a first time tune and has worked perfectly since.

    When you are in setup press the menu button on the TV (not the remote) and hold it down for about 20 seconds, the screen will go blue and tune the TV as if it is the first time it has been switched on.
    Martin thank you for sharing this tip.

    I've spent hours trying to get this set working again after the switchover. For the past four years it has worked fine using an indoor aerial. (The aerial can 'see' Crystal Palace.)
    I was thrown by the reception status screen which sometimes showed an excellent signal from London and at other times poor ie no signal. I could retune the set and it would show programmes for a little while then nothing. I also noted that the response to the remote control didn't work correctly sometimes and just froze.
    I even bought a new aerial (indoor £25) to see if that would solve matters. It didn't.
    Using Martin's tip and resetting the set to factory settings did work. Once again Martin thank you.
    Nimrod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 903, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    1
    Points
    903
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks people, have read the thread and successfully done the factory reset - all channels now holding firm again. I wonder how many TV's will go back to the shops and how much money will be made by dishonest retailers???

    Excellent information mdbkw, thanks again.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 965, Level: 8
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Leics.
    Posts
    3
    Points
    965
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MikerC View Post
    I wonder how many TV's will go back to the shops and how much money will be made by dishonest retailers?.
    If someone bought their TV online or from a big multiple 4 years ago, they won't get any help or advice from them. If they bought from a fair, trustworthy independent retailer - no problem. Being one of the latter, I charged for pre-booked switchover retune call-outs, not expecting the above problems for a fortnight! I'm pleased to say that I didn't write off the TV's or charge extra. Please, support your local businesses, they will support you in the future. Amen

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 838, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    838
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    22PFL5522D/05 Keeps Returning To Service Menu

    Hi,

    Just had a look on this forum to see people continually needing to tune in their TVs and I have a smiliar problem - nearly every day now when we switch to digital TV it comes up with the menu asking for installation and is really annoying as it takes 15 minutes or so to get its 105 digital channels.

    I believe I am receiving from Sutton Coldfield but massively fed up with it - can cope with it once or twice after switch over but not almost daily now :-(

    Any ideas please guys and gals ??

    Cheers,

    Roland

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    All, Thank you very much for your efforts to document the problem and resolution here. This has saved me fortune.

    I am documenting it for others although the issue with my 42PFL5522D/05 was slightly different but resolution given worked.

    The Philips 42PFL5522D/05 was switching on/off intermittently i.e. some days it worked fine and some days it was shutting off itself rendom. It was long before digital switchover.

    I contacted a local technitian and he checked boards, power etc and said its strange as board, power supplies, capacitors etc seem ok....looks like its screen that is gone and new screen will not be cost effective solution. So I decided to sell it on ebay as spares/parts /not working but decided to try last time. Ended up on this fourm and what i simply did was 'pressed 'menu' button on tv itself (not remote) for approx 20 second (until screen blanks) and then set it up. Since than it is working fine

    It is also to point out that Philips support gave me same solution to try next day. The chat and email response from philips support is very good.
    Last edited by jahmadj; 11-19-2011 at 04:18 PM.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 185, Level: 2
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    2
    Points
    185
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Wished i had looked here first!

    My 6 year old Philips 20pfl5522d/05 is now awaiting a trip to the recycling centre. Eventually gave up constantly re-tuning since switchover and succumbed to a new tv! Cannot believe to fix it is this simple. Will be bringing back in the house to try this tonite! Just hope I can return the new one!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •