Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Topic: 26pfl5522d/05

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 838, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    838
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    22PFL5522D/05 Keeps Returning To Service Menu

    Hi,

    Just had a look on this forum to see people continually needing to tune in their TVs and I have a smiliar problem - nearly every day now when we switch to digital TV it comes up with the menu asking for installation and is really annoying as it takes 15 minutes or so to get its 105 digital channels.

    I believe I am receiving from Sutton Coldfield but massively fed up with it - can cope with it once or twice after switch over but not almost daily now :-(

    Any ideas please guys and gals ??

    Cheers,

    Roland

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 16,727, Level: 39
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 523
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,688
    Points
    16,727
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Roland,

    this is something which needs to be taken up by the Guys from the Call Center:
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 851, Level: 7
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1
    Points
    851
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    All, Thank you very much for your efforts to document the problem and resolution here. This has saved me fortune.

    I am documenting it for others although the issue with my 42PFL5522D/05 was slightly different but resolution given worked.

    The Philips 42PFL5522D/05 was switching on/off intermittently i.e. some days it worked fine and some days it was shutting off itself rendom. It was long before digital switchover.

    I contacted a local technitian and he checked boards, power etc and said its strange as board, power supplies, capacitors etc seem ok....looks like its screen that is gone and new screen will not be cost effective solution. So I decided to sell it on ebay as spares/parts /not working but decided to try last time. Ended up on this fourm and what i simply did was 'pressed 'menu' button on tv itself (not remote) for approx 20 second (until screen blanks) and then set it up. Since than it is working fine

    It is also to point out that Philips support gave me same solution to try next day. The chat and email response from philips support is very good.
    Last edited by jahmadj; 11-19-2011 at 03:18 PM.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 511, Level: 5
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    St Albans
    Posts
    1
    Points
    511
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mdbkw View Post

    I fixed my problem by resetting all memory to the factory settings. This does a first time tune and has worked perfectly since.

    When you are in setup press the menu button on the TV (not the remote) and hold it down for about 20 seconds, the screen will go blue and tune the TV as if it is the first time it has been switched on.
    Martin thank you for sharing this tip.

    I've spent hours trying to get this set working again after the switchover. For the past four years it has worked fine using an indoor aerial. (The aerial can 'see' Crystal Palace.)
    I was thrown by the reception status screen which sometimes showed an excellent signal from London and at other times poor ie no signal. I could retune the set and it would show programmes for a little while then nothing. I also noted that the response to the remote control didn't work correctly sometimes and just froze.
    I even bought a new aerial (indoor £25) to see if that would solve matters. It didn't.
    Using Martin's tip and resetting the set to factory settings did work. Once again Martin thank you.
    Nimrod

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 205, Level: 2
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    2
    Points
    205
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all, my father-in-laws 42PFL5522D is no longer storing the channels. I've tried the solution given here,the screen goes blank then I have to press ok to start installation which it does.It confirms all the channels etc and everything is fine until the tv is switched off.When turning on there is a blue screen.

    The father-in-law wants to buy a new set but I'm trying to save him a few quid!

    Any help would be greatly appreciated,thanks.

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 185, Level: 2
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tyneside
    Posts
    3
    Points
    185
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Hairy, like you I am on Tyneside and have problems with a Phillips idtvZapper_HW261.256_SW2.7.77 software version which is very erratic since switchover. On the first switchover date all went well, but then on the second date, channel 3 dissappeared and loads of others arrived via channels 300 upwards. Tuning to say itv4 allows the programme and changing channels leaves the same channel still running? This happens with many channels. On switch off, you lose the lot and have to retune again. Pressing the tv menu switch for 30 seconds or more does nothing? many others show no reception. Any ideas? Other tv's in the home LG etc all work perfectly.

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 205, Level: 2
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    2
    Points
    205
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi finished,your problem sounds exactly the same.I emailed Philips and they replied with the same solution,which does not work. The father in law has a nice new Panasonic.I have a Pioneer,Toshiba and two Sony tvs,all of them retuned flawlessly.Obviously this is one extended family who will be staying well away from Philips.

    Sorry I can't help you mate.

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,399, Level: 13
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    hippie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,399
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb

    Hi guys, did someone of you looked here? Here Philips gives an explanation on what 2 do.
    It also gives an instruction sheet, which I've attached.

    IDTV_Insert_0609.pdf

    Hope this helps some of you....

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 185, Level: 2
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tyneside
    Posts
    3
    Points
    185
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    double posted..oops
    Last edited by finished; 10-06-2012 at 11:34 AM.

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 185, Level: 2
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tyneside
    Posts
    3
    Points
    185
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I thought I had just found an answer to my problem. But when the TV is switched off it loses the lot again. Seems a software issue which I doubt Phillips are going to address.

    I thought the only way this is going to be cured is by removing the internal battery from the TV and then it'd revert to its first set up configuration, but tried this first.

    I disconnected the aerial so it had no signal input and selected the menu via the handset. (all previous mode stuff on tv itself wasn't doing anything ); I then selected reinstall services, which it went through and said no digital channels found; I then selected save these (0) channels; I then set it to reinstall again with aerial connected -hey presto, 115 channels rather than the 20-40 odd normally found earlier and ITV1 etc all included. Problem is that even after that there's the problem of switching off tv and losing the lot.


    And now its decided to switch itself off if I change channels and loses the lot again...No more Phillips for me unless they cure this as I can't afford paying out £500 for a massive digital tv which doesn't work.


    UPDATE:

    rang Phillips on 08443380488 and engineer/technician gives a unique code to enter via remote control which brings up the first start up screen (which the menu button refuses to allow so far) so that a new installation can be done...if you don't hear from me it worked!
    Last edited by finished; 10-06-2012 at 12:39 PM.

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 167, Level: 2
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    167
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    great explanation Dave - just tried the reset on the TV menu button as per the above and all seems well at the moment - cheers all.

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 185, Level: 2
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    2
    Points
    185
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Wished i had looked here first!

    My 6 year old Philips 20pfl5522d/05 is now awaiting a trip to the recycling centre. Eventually gave up constantly re-tuning since switchover and succumbed to a new tv! Cannot believe to fix it is this simple. Will be bringing back in the house to try this tonite! Just hope I can return the new one!

  13. #28
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,664, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,664
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    mr finished,
    do you have details how to do complete new setup?

    because pressing the menu button does not work in all cases.
    please share the information.

    thanks,
    hans

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 185, Level: 2
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    2
    Points
    185
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    just to update - tried the menu button and reinstalled but only got 74 channels. However, switched the tv off then on and the channels have stored but would like all 147 channels my other tv has! Any ideas most grateful.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •