Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Topic: 26pfl5522d/05

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    26pfl5522d/05

    since the digital switchover i have had a probelm retaining my channels, I receive signals from the sandy heath transmitter. After the first stage I kept losing the BBC channels and every time i switched the tv off i lost them and had to re-install, after the second change the BBC are ok but again when I switch teh tv off i lose the ITV stations, after trying the manual install which failed I have had an email chat with the digital helpdesk who tell me there is a software 'issue' with the 5522 model. Any other users expereienced this?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    so - they said it is a known software issues but not provide a solution?

    As far as I can see there is no firmware update available to install it by yourself...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,399, Level: 13
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    hippie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,399
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,
    so - they said it is a known software issues but not provide a solution?...
    Toengel@Alex
    I fully agree with Toengel: they must give you a solution. What was their solution?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Guys,

    called the Philips helpline tonight, guy called Mervyn was extremely helpful, he talked me through changing an internal channel on the tv, using codes and the 'I' button i selected a new channel within the TV and re-installed all the stations, powered off the TV, powered back on and hey-presto, all my ITV channels still there. Crunch is I have to leave it on tonight and see if they are all there in the morning. Hopefully they will be!

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Brilliant!

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,440, Level: 10
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,440
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Roger

    I have had exactly the same problem after switchover yesterday.

    Could you please list the steps needed to fix please.

    Many thanks

    Martin

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,221, Level: 9
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,221
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Roger

    I am trying to solve exactly the same problem (also on Sandy Heath transmitter) for my 90 year old mother, in a care home the other side of the country from me, so I would be very interested in any further information. I am at present guiding different staff members through the basic re-tune procedure each day.

    Many thanks

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,440, Level: 10
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,440
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Dave

    I fixed my problem by resetting all memory to the factory settings. This does a first time tune and has worked perfectly since.

    When you are in setup press the menu button on the TV (not the remote) and hold it down for about 20 seconds, the screen will go blue and tune the TV as if it is the first time it has been switched on.

    Good luck hope it works for you

    Martin

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,221, Level: 9
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,221
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Martin

    Thanks for your advice

    I think I have an explanation for this problem, and I thought it would be worth sharing it here for a reason that will become obvious.

    As I understand it, the UK uses two systems for digital TV transmissions, one using the 2k mode (being phased out) and one using the 8k mode (being adopted for the future). I believe that the Sandy Heath transmitter changed every channel on April 13th to the 8K system. (I don't know whether it was all 2K or a mixture of 2k and 8k prior to April 13th)

    Anyway, if I am correct, this set (like many others can cope with both 2k and 8k systems. I believe that the set has essentially two memory stores - one for 2k channel data and one for 8k channel data.

    After April 13th there were no 2k signals from Sandy Heath.
    Therefore when retuned from the handset it stored NOTHING in the 2k store and EVERYTHING correctly in the 8k store.

    The apparent fault with this set is that IF IT HAS EVER SEEN A 2k signal at any time in it's life it defaults, on switch on, to look at the 2k store and ONLY the 2k store - hence apparently NO PROGRAMS.
    They are there - but the TV doesn't allow you to get to them !!

    If I am correct then the internal "channel" change that Roger was told to do, allowed access to the 8k store. My suspicion is that after a FACTORY reset, then since the set will have never "seen" a 2k signal, then it will default, on switch on, to the required 8k store - and everything is also OK.

    I would welcome comments from anyone - if I am wrong I will stand corrected !! - but my "theory" seems to fit all the facts including the temporary loss of only some channels during April 13th.

    I thought it would be useful to more fully understand the situation so that we can be prepared for the next "retunes" required for Sandy Heath on Aug 31, Sep 14, and Nov 23.

    Hopefully a set that is essentially FACTORY reset to the Sandy Heath transmitter now (i.e. after April 13th) will only need a simple normal handset retune on these dates.

    I got the "maintenance man" at my Mum's care home to do the factory reset today.
    I will find out tomorrow if it has worked - after the set has been switched off for the night !!

    Many thanks

    David
    Last edited by dave239; 04-29-2011 at 07:18 PM.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 965, Level: 8
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Leics.
    Posts
    3
    Points
    965
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Well done Dave!

    Here on Sutton Coldfield, we've just had stage 1 of DSO and - as a retailer - the fan has been hit by the proverbial on many 26PFL5522D tv's. On an auto channel scan, ch41 is found first - SDN mux still on 2k mode - then ch43 BBCA mux on 8k...
    Various confusing symptoms as noted above, manual tuning and factory resets have not helped - due to the mixed mode use until 21st Sept. I've just called out to a 32PFL5522D which following the 7th Sept retune had subsequently 'lost' the new BBCA channels.
    Thinking 'outside the box' I swung the aerial round to Waltham, factory reset and retuned, unplugging the aerial to carefully avoid tuning ch29 SDN mux on 2k mode until 12th Oct' then let the post dso 8k muxes store successfully. Customer now happily has local East Mids news but no SDN - itv3, 5* or Quest etc. - for 5 weeks.
    I'm amazed that Philips haven't covered this problem, given the popularity of the PFL5522D range - software 2.7.77 seems to be affected along with the earlier 2.7.46. Digital viewers shouldn't be expected to switch to another transmitter or wait for weeks or, in some areas months, for switchover to complete (ie all SD muxes to go 8k).
    Another black mark for Support.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 955, Level: 8
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    1
    Points
    955
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    hi

    my mum has got phillips 26pfl5522d/05 and have same problem no bbc the channels are there but arn't showing.
    tried holding the menu on tv for 30 secs but doesn't do anything can't find how to reset factory settings at al , we are near emley moor mast so i'll wait till they do 2nd fase on 21st of setember to see if it makes any difference.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 918, Level: 7
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    918
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have had the same problem with Emley Moor. Initially not able to retain BBC 1, 2 NEWS 24, then after a week forgot everything, and even started self reseting.
    Holding the memory button for about 10 seconds seems to have fixed it

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 965, Level: 8
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Leics.
    Posts
    3
    Points
    965
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Phew! All OK after DSO stage 2

    I'm on Sutton Coldfield, switched same times as Emley. All OK after stage 2 and hold side menu button for 20 secs for full reset. Proved on five separate customers' 26PFL5522D's.

    Just got away with that one Philips!

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 903, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    1
    Points
    903
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks people, have read the thread and successfully done the factory reset - all channels now holding firm again. I wonder how many TV's will go back to the shops and how much money will be made by dishonest retailers???

    Excellent information mdbkw, thanks again.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 965, Level: 8
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Leics.
    Posts
    3
    Points
    965
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MikerC View Post
    I wonder how many TV's will go back to the shops and how much money will be made by dishonest retailers?.
    If someone bought their TV online or from a big multiple 4 years ago, they won't get any help or advice from them. If they bought from a fair, trustworthy independent retailer - no problem. Being one of the latter, I charged for pre-booked switchover retune call-outs, not expecting the above problems for a fortnight! I'm pleased to say that I didn't write off the TV's or charge extra. Please, support your local businesses, they will support you in the future. Amen

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •