Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 233, Level: 2
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    233
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Model 8008 wireless connectivity problems

    Hi,

    When trying to connect to my wireless router (D-Link Model D615) the TV would not connect (WPA enabled or disabled won't matter). On attempting to connect got error: 'Connection with Router not Confirmed'

    I've updated the FW on the TV but still I can't connect to my router.

    When trying to connect to my iPhone (As a Hotpoint) it worked and also when using another public network.
    When trying to connect to a Linksys router I also got the same error.

    I tried resetting my router to factory defaults but still it didn't work and I got the same error.

    How can I solve this problem and connect it to my router? Do I need a special configuration on my TV? on my router?

    My internet supplier verified that ports 80, 443 are both open and ok.

    I use this router for a while and all different types of devices are connected to it without any problems (IBM laptop, Toshiba Laptop, MacBook Pro, iPhone, iPad, Samsung Galaxy)

    Please help....

    Regards,

    Ben

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 18,378, Level: 41
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 572
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,124
    Points
    18,378
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by bbelkar View Post
    Hi,

    When trying to connect to my wireless router (D-Link Model D615) the TV would not connect (WPA enabled or disabled won't matter). On attempting to connect got error: 'Connection with Router not Confirmed'

    I've updated the FW on the TV but still I can't connect to my router.

    When trying to connect to my iPhone (As a Hotpoint) it worked and also when using another public network.
    When trying to connect to a Linksys router I also got the same error.

    I tried resetting my router to factory defaults but still it didn't work and I got the same error.

    How can I solve this problem and connect it to my router? Do I need a special configuration on my TV? on my router?

    My internet supplier verified that ports 80, 443 are both open and ok.

    I use this router for a while and all different types of devices are connected to it without any problems (IBM laptop, Toshiba Laptop, MacBook Pro, iPhone, iPad, Samsung Galaxy)

    Please help....

    Regards,

    Ben

    Hi Ben,

    Try to check your router's firewall is not blocking the TV from the network.

    Please try with a cabled connection.

    Please also check the following information:

    Select TV source Watch TV.

    On your remote enter the following code: 1 2 3 6 5 4 (at a steady rhythmic speed)

    The TV might flash colours (this is normal and no cause for alarm) and the CSM screen will appear.

    Scroll through the pages using the up/down arrows on your remote control and please provide the following info:

    Current main software?
    Ethernet MAC address?
    Wireless MAC address?
    IP address?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 233, Level: 2
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    233
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Ben,

    Try to check your router's firewall is not blocking the TV from the network.

    Please try with a cabled connection.

    Please also check the following information:

    Select TV source Watch TV.

    On your remote enter the following code: 1 2 3 6 5 4 (at a steady rhythmic speed)

    The TV might flash colours (this is normal and no cause for alarm) and the CSM screen will appear.

    Scroll through the pages using the up/down arrows on your remote control and please provide the following info:

    Current main software?
    Ethernet MAC address?
    Wireless MAC address?
    IP address?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi Ina,

    Thanks for your response
    I've checked my Firewall and there is nothing configured, no rule or anything and other devices are working fine with it.
    Here is the info you have requested:
    Current main software - QF2EU-0.171.56.0_BLD1a
    Ethernet MAC address - 1c:5a:6b:01:3a:f4
    Wireless MAC address - 24:FD:52:B3:A9:F6
    and there is no IP Address.

    Please advise,

    Thanks,

    Ben

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 18,378, Level: 41
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 572
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,124
    Points
    18,378
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by bbelkar View Post
    Hi Ina,

    Thanks for your response
    I've checked my Firewall and there is nothing configured, no rule or anything and other devices are working fine with it.
    Here is the info you have requested:
    Current main software - QF2EU-0.171.56.0_BLD1a
    Ethernet MAC address - 1c:5a:6b:01:3a:f4
    Wireless MAC address - 24:FD:52:B3:A9:F6
    and there is no IP Address.

    Please advise,

    Thanks,

    Ben

    Hi Ben,

    Thank you for the info.

    I can see that this MAC address (TV) was last connected to our servers yesterday, but also on the 03/11-13. Was this with a cabled connection?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 233, Level: 2
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    233
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    The connection was using a hotspot on my iphone.
    Only that way I could connect and I wanted to verify if there is any update.
    But when I try to connect to my router I get the same message.

    Please help... :S

    Ben

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 18,378, Level: 41
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 572
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,124
    Points
    18,378
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by bbelkar View Post
    Hi Ina,

    The connection was using a hotspot on my iphone.
    Only that way I could connect and I wanted to verify if there is any update.
    But when I try to connect to my router I get the same message.

    Please help... :S

    Ben

    Hi Ben,

    If you TV can connect to a WiFi hotspot, but not to your router, then it strongly indicates that there is a problem with the router.

    Please try to lower your routers firewall security level temporarily and try to connect again. If this doesn't work, could you please try with a cabled connection to you router?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 233, Level: 2
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    233
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    I've brought a new router and I still can't connect :S
    I removed all the firewall configuration and still doesn't connect.
    I'll try connecting with a cable but it will take some time because I need around 20 meters cable (my router and hot spot is not near the TV.

    Regards,

    Ben

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey Ben,

    what Type of Router do you use?

    Thanks
    Thomas

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 233, Level: 2
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    233
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    I'm using D-Link Model D615.

    Regards,

    Ben

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 18,378, Level: 41
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 572
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,124
    Points
    18,378
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by bbelkar View Post
    Hi Thomas,

    I'm using D-Link Model D615.

    Regards,

    Ben

    Hi Ben,

    Could you please check with your internet provider that Cloud Protection isn't enabled?

    Also please check the port forwarding. Are these ports open/allowed?:

    - HTTP: Port 80
    - HTTPS: Port 443

    The TV appears to have no problem connecting to a network, so the issue must be with your router/internet service.
    If you do get a chance to check with a cabled connection, this could help as well.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 233, Level: 2
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    233
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Ben,

    Could you please check with your internet provider that Cloud Protection isn't enabled?

    Also please check the port forwarding. Are these ports open/allowed?:

    - HTTP: Port 80
    - HTTPS: Port 443

    The TV appears to have no problem connecting to a network, so the issue must be with your router/internet service.
    If you do get a chance to check with a cabled connection, this could help as well.

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Hi Ina,

    I've checked with the internet provider and Cloud Protection wasn't enabled.
    Regarding the ports, both of them work.

    Eventually I gave up and purchased a new router and now it's connected and working

    Thanks for the help!

    Shahar

Similar Topics

  1. FW update 8008
    By markvanoirschot in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-06-2013, 04:33 PM
  2. 8008 series, motion artifacts and blur
    By markvanoirschot in forum TV: Software for the 8xx8 series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2013, 11:40 AM
  3. MCi500h wireless conection problems?
    By Dannny Brookes in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2013, 11:28 PM
  4. problems with Model: 42PDL7906H/12
    By microvip in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2012, 10:13 PM
  5. Setting up a wireless connection on model 46PFL7705D
    By jstuntz in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 07:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •