Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI Graphic mode by default

    Hello there, I just bought a 32PFL3018D/78 Philips HDTV (3000 series), and when I tried to hook it to my computer via the HDMI2 port wich is more accesible, I noticed that parts of the desktop were not showing. I managed to fix that by switching the HDMI mode to GRAPHIC instead of AUTO. The problem is, that everytime that I turn off and on the TV, the HDMI mode is set automatically back to AUTO.

    I've trying turning off using the remote and the back buttons and the results are the same. Every time that I turn the tv on I have to manually switch the HDMI mode to GRAPHIC.

    Is it possible to change the default HDMI mode from AUTO to GRAPHIC or any other way that I don't need to do this selection manually every single time that I turn the TV on?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,327, Level: 38
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,977
    Points
    16,327
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 98 Times in 82 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by tbraun View Post
    Hello there, I just bought a 32PFL3018D/78 Philips HDTV (3000 series), and when I tried to hook it to my computer via the HDMI2 port wich is more accesible, I noticed that parts of the desktop were not showing. I managed to fix that by switching the HDMI mode to GRAPHIC instead of AUTO. The problem is, that everytime that I turn off and on the TV, the HDMI mode is set automatically back to AUTO.

    I've trying turning off using the remote and the back buttons and the results are the same. Every time that I turn the tv on I have to manually switch the HDMI mode to GRAPHIC.

    Is it possible to change the default HDMI mode from AUTO to GRAPHIC or any other way that I don't need to do this selection manually every single time that I turn the TV on?

    Thanks

    Hi tbraun,

    Also a good idea is to ensure you have setup a supported format. Please see the user manual on page 31 for help with this:
    http://philips.to/1hpMTTU

    Since your TV is not an EU model and can be vastly different to EU models, perhaps it would also be advisable to contact your local customer support for help with your specific TV model:

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo..._selector.jsp?
    Select your country and perferred language, then Contact.

    Best regards,
    Ina

Similar Topics

  1. MKV subtitling default is off!!??!!
    By monaster in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-14-2013, 10:48 AM
  2. Set default source to HDMI
    By clooneykid in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-15-2012, 10:18 PM
  3. Change default input to HDMI?
    By simson in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 11:40 AM
  4. Cannot display this video mode. Xbox HDMI
    By Agiruze in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-15-2012, 10:08 PM
  5. LCD 42pFL5522D/05 HDMI default input problem
    By mpooley in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 05:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •