Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 42
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,547, Level: 10
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Nerherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,547
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cannot find server since 6 nov. 2013

    I have a 32PFL7695H/12, which is connected through a UTP cable to a Fritzbox. NetTV worked fine, until yesterday. I am now unable to connect. When I go to the configuration screen, I get the message that I am connected. All seems fine: I have the IP adresses etc. Yet, I do not get a connection any more. It keeps trying to connect (in de 3rd screen).
    My Fritzbox works OK, connection with internet is good. I did reset the modem, unplugged the TV, cleared the internal TV memory etc. Nothing helps!

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem...

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Telstar, you're not alone. I have the same problem since 4 november '13 with a 32PFL7605H/12 that worked fine till then. I rebooted my router but did not help; cleared memory. Upgraded the firmware for the television. Also resetted the telefvision back to factory settings but all no result. TV says it is network connected. IP settings (trhough dhcp from a Ziggo Ubee modem connected over cat5 cable) are ok. Still no clue whats the cause.
    (upgraded to software version Q5551-0.140.47.0).
    Last edited by Peterf; 11-08-2013 at 06:20 PM.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Gents, fourth in a row. I have a 40plf8505 and we experienced no problems untill a few days ago. I did all the necessary steps as Peterf did, but nothing worked. Somebody at Philips should wake up and bring along a solution to get this problem sorted out.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 337, Level: 3
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    337
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there, Same annoying problem here, with a 37PFL8605H/12. Connected to to a Fritzbox,(xs4all) and Tv from Ziggo. Everything works ok, according to all the checks done, but no connection with Philips server since nov. 6. Although repeatedly tried. It is called the "Philips server" so why no answer from Philips support ?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, this week my 40PFL9705 h12 stops also with Net TV. I had reset whole my TV, I reset me Router (I do have good internet connection) I tried wirelss but use normal a UTP cable. Nothing works. De tv recieves a good IP adres which i could ping from my pc, and the tv said he is connected to my network.

    But NetTV still deosn't work. I do have the latest firmware. Sometimes it the error is:
    No philips server found, but mostly
    accept for registering. But it is already registerd.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, I have a 40PFL9705H12, and from November 6 NetTV was not working anymore. I tried everything you also did before. I also have reset the memory of the TV, nothing helped. I already did have the most recent software for my TV (000.140.048.000, 2012-06-13). Normally I am connected to my router with WiFI, so I also tested with a cable connection. Nothing helped. In the end I decided to downgrade to a software level that I still had (000.140.046.000, 2011-12-21), and surprise: I got questions to register (because of he memory clearance?) I registered my email address, after that I checked on my PC and philips said the I did not have any TV registered. Meanwhile I finished my registration of the TV and after that NetTV worked again (and still works). I do not know if the problem is solved by the installation of the older software or by the registration.
    I am sure that I have registered my TV when I got it (spring 2012), and I used the same email address; I still have the emails from philips about my first registration. At this moment I have 1 TV registered.
    So an advice to you is: check if your TV is still registered, check if clear TV memory followed by install of a newer/older software helps.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello gents, I've spoken with Philips support and they told me that it is an IT problem which is on the Philips side and not ours. Their IT people are working on a solution to get the NET TV server back online. However for a company as Philips it takes a while to get this problem sorted out. You could expect that this problem should be solved within a couple of hours and days. Furthermore the support people advised to check on a regular bases to see if NET TV is back online. In the meanwhile we have to patience.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Attention:
    People with 2010 TV’s (xxPFLxxx5H/12) stuck in NetTV or stuck in “Philips server not found”, please check our FAQ with special software to fix these symptoms.

    37PFL7675K/02 = http://goo.gl/pIVza
    32PFL7605H/12 = http://goo.gl/Ue4D0j
    37PFL7605H/12 = http://goo.gl/YExX34
    40PFL7605H/12 = http://goo.gl/Dczj0i
    32PFL7685H/12 = http://goo.gl/2P1LUs
    40PFL8505H/12 = http://goo.gl/HyX8MT
    37PFL8605H/12 = http://goo.gl/pRV9cL
    32PFL8605H/12 = http://goo.gl/QFJnkK
    40PFL8605H/12 = http://goo.gl/fKp7nO
    32PFL9705H/12 = http://goo.gl/o8pQu
    46PFL9705H/12 = http://goo.gl/OXmfYJ
    40PFL9705H/12 = http://goo.gl/i0B6Au

    Summary:
    Download the ZIP file.
    Subtract the “Upgrade.UPG” file and put it on an empty USB stick.
    Insert the USB stick in the TV and turn the TV on.
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Philips Mark,

    When i click on the link for my appropiate tv model it brings me to the support section where some explanation is give to install software version Q5551_1.140.34.0. However I cannot locate this version.
    Could you sent me a correct link where i can download this version. The latest version is available, however the installation requires a mandatory path. Any help is appreciated.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 972, Level: 8
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Mulhouse - France
    Posts
    12
    Points
    972
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Problem fixed after reinstalling an older firmware. Philips 40PFL7605.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 27, Level: 1
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    27
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear CCWH could you tell me where I could find older firmware?

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,137, Level: 12
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Points
    2,137
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by RGoedhart View Post
    Hello Philips Mark,

    When i click on the link for my appropiate tv model it brings me to the support section where some explanation is give to install software version Q5551_1.140.34.0. However I cannot locate this version.
    Could you sent me a correct link where i can download this version. The latest version is available, however the installation requires a mandatory path. Any help is appreciated.
    Hi,

    You need to scroll down to the bottom of the page.
    The link to download the software is under "attachments".

    Best regards,
    Leen

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,547, Level: 10
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Nerherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,547
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And what about the model: 32PFL7695H/12? It is not on your list! And I started this Foprum!

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    Attention:
    People with 2010 TV’s (xxPFLxxx5H/12) stuck in NetTV or stuck in “Philips server not found”, please check our FAQ with special software to fix these symptoms.

    37PFL7675K/02 = http://goo.gl/pIVza
    32PFL7605H/12 = http://goo.gl/Ue4D0j
    37PFL7605H/12 = http://goo.gl/YExX34
    40PFL7605H/12 = http://goo.gl/Dczj0i
    32PFL7685H/12 = http://goo.gl/2P1LUs
    40PFL8505H/12 = http://goo.gl/HyX8MT
    37PFL8605H/12 = http://goo.gl/pRV9cL
    32PFL8605H/12 = http://goo.gl/QFJnkK
    40PFL8605H/12 = http://goo.gl/fKp7nO
    32PFL9705H/12 = http://goo.gl/o8pQu
    46PFL9705H/12 = http://goo.gl/OXmfYJ
    40PFL9705H/12 = http://goo.gl/i0B6Au

    Summary:
    Download the ZIP file.
    Subtract the “Upgrade.UPG” file and put it on an empty USB stick.
    Insert the USB stick in the TV and turn the TV on.

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Cannot find the server
    By woodworking.be in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2013, 11:59 AM
  2. Cannot find the server
    By danielnastase in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-17-2013, 06:12 PM
  3. Browse network: "Cannot find server"
    By jmiller1900 in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 05:22 PM
  4. tv can't find PC
    By gluove in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2012, 12:23 PM
  5. TV don't find PC media server
    By filipevieira in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 01:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •