Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 42 of 42
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,628, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    jjs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,628
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by J. de h. View Post
    I have a 37pfl7675H ,no software in list can i use 37pfl7675K software
    No the K is for Germany or UK as i remember. Do not use it.
    You can use the same as for 8605. Also your tv should prohibit you to use it.
    Maybe the tv will also prohibit you ro use the software of the 8605 as there is a prevention mechanism built in the software.
    The workshops have different downloads (even with the same software nr) and they can flash the main upg to your tv, as the maindoard is almost exactly the same.
    The workshops also have separate software to just update your display, or standby software. But you won't get these. All needed software to update is in the zip package you can download.
    So maybe you should request a usb stick with older software via philips or a workshop.

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I also have a problem with finding the Philips server, it started a couple of days ago, exactly one year after i bought the TV. Read that a degrade a the software might be a solution, however I cannot find this software. Does anyone now a solution? The Tv is a 42PFL4047T/12. The latest software update was 9 september 2013. Thanks!

  3. #33
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    - check in the software information menu, if firmware 100.0 is installed
    - reboot internet router
    - delete internet memory on your TV
    - pull power cord of your TV for 2-3 minutes

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    Thanks for your quick reply. The installed software version is Q554E-0.97.0.0. I checked for updates, but this seems to be the latest update. How do I get firmware 100.0? Did a router reboot and deleted apps memory and pulled out chord. But no solution yet.
    Thanks for reply. Dick

  5. #35
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    goto: www.philips.com/support - there search for your TV. You will find the update + instructions.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel!
    Managed to fix it, many thanks!

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to DickS For This Useful Post:

    Toengel (12-28-2013)

  8. #37
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have a 32PFL4007H with firmware Q554E-0.100.0.0_bld76a installed and get the message that the server can't be found.
    I have reset the router, cleared the internet memory, removed the power cable from the TV, re-installed the TV (factory settings), but still get the message that the server can't be found.
    Which firmware do I have to use to get this working again?

  9. #38
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by MultiSync View Post
    Hi,
    I have a 32PFL4007H with firmware Q554E-0.100.0.0_bld76a installed and get the message that the server can't be found.
    I have reset the router, cleared the internet memory, removed the power cable from the TV, re-installed the TV (factory settings), but still get the message that the server can't be found.
    Which firmware do I have to use to get this working again?

    You have the right firmware, and seem to have done a lot of troubleshooting... is the time/date set correctly in the TV's settings? What info do you have in the menu [Setup] -> [Network settings] -> [Network info] (not sure of English translation)?

    Check these things out, might be where the issue is.

  10. #39
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to reinstall firmware 100.0:
    - create folder "UPGRADES" on an empty USB stick
    - copy the "autorun.upg" into that folder and rename the file to "test.upg"
    - plug in USB stick
    - go to software menu and chose local updates
    - chose test.upg

    Toengel@Alex

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    MultiSync (12-28-2013)

  12. #40
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @lhave: time/date were setup correctly, Network info was showing the correct IP address in my IP range.

    @Toengel: I have re-installed the firmware like requested, and now it's working again. I got the Register screen, and after registration I was able to use the Smart-TV again.

    Thanks a lot.

  13. #41
    Points: 480, Level: 5
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    480
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Help

    Hi Toengel,

    I have been having the same problem as you guys and after reading the two threads you were contributing on regarding these topics I was hoping you might be able to help me.

    I followed your link to download the latest forward update for my 37PFL6007H/12.

    I downloaded and ran the updated on the TV but still having the same message saying the Philips Server is unavailable.

    I then read your advice to try running the same update locally from setup. The problem I am having here is that my TV is saying there are no readable files in that folder even after I followed your instructions.

    Any thoughts on what I might be able to try now?

    Many thanks


    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to reinstall firmware 100.0:
    - create folder "UPGRADES" on an empty USB stick
    - copy the "autorun.upg" into that folder and rename the file to "test.upg"
    - plug in USB stick
    - go to software menu and chose local updates
    - chose test.upg

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #42
    Points: 10, Level: 1
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    10
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    - try to delete NetTV memory first
    - then shut down TV
    - restart Internet Router
    - start TV again

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Toengel@Alex,

    I have a 32PFL8404H/12. I'm also getting the server not found error, but there's no new firmware for my model on the Philips support site. I went through the step you described above, but unfortunately that didn't help, still getting the error message.

    Would appreciate some advice on how to proceed.

    Thanks,

    Cristian

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Topics

  1. Cannot find the server
    By woodworking.be in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2013, 11:59 AM
  2. Cannot find the server
    By danielnastase in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-17-2013, 06:12 PM
  3. Browse network: "Cannot find server"
    By jmiller1900 in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 05:22 PM
  4. tv can't find PC
    By gluove in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2012, 12:23 PM
  5. TV don't find PC media server
    By filipevieira in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 01:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •