Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 232, Level: 2
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    11
    Points
    232
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Aw9000 Internet radio cutting out

    I have been using the aw9000 for a week now, together with the AirStudio+ latest version on my Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 and Galaxy Ace 2. After between 5 and 20 minutes working fine, the internet radio is cutting out.

    The LED on the speaker flashes white, and the display in the app keeps jumping back roughly 3 seconds, almost like a sticking CD. When I change the station it immediately clears, and then I can switch back and it's fine for a while. But it doesn't seem to be able to recover by itself.

    Any thoughts on this? Is there a known issue?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,868, Level: 15
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    127
    Points
    2,868
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Flashing white should be in buffering stage, maybe a station playability problem ?

    What is the station ?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 232, Level: 2
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    11
    Points
    232
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I assumed it was trying to buffer. And of course that's going to happen sometimes as bandwidth comes and goes. The issue is that it doesnt seem to be able to recover from the buffering stage.

    These are bbc main stations - 3 and 6 music - so I'm sure there's no problem at their end. I myself have 30mb cable broadband so that should be perfectly adequate too.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,868, Level: 15
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    127
    Points
    2,868
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have tried to play both stations, no drop in between. If you are really using Ethernet cable for internet connection, then should be ok.

    As I remember that once you have setup via WiFi, WiFi will be always the prioritized connection even you have inserted the Ethernet cable.

    It may be good try to factory reset the device, then insert the Ethernet cable directly for setup

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 232, Level: 2
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    11
    Points
    232
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks but I meant my broadband supplier is the cable company, rather than ADSL. The aw9000 is connected to the router by wifi. The router and the Aw are in the same room so there's nothing wrong with the wifi connection between them I think. Certainly there is no problem streaming music from other devices on my local network.

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,868, Level: 15
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    127
    Points
    2,868
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    umum...it is strange, I have tried and can play for more than 2hrs. What is your firmware version ?

    If you wait longer when the sound cuts, can the station resume playing ?

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 232, Level: 2
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    11
    Points
    232
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Firmware version is listed as V H5.63, which it says is the latest.

    A couple of times the internet radio has recovered eventually - mostly it hangs for many minutes, until I switch the channel on the phone app. Then it is fine again for a while.

    Interestingly, while the white light is flashing I cannot use any of the buttons on the unit, but the app is still responsive.

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,868, Level: 15
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    127
    Points
    2,868
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Really no clue, can you use AirStudio+ App to stream your mobile's local music to AW9000 ?

    Or good to check the network status in the AirStudio+ App if there are any interfered network at the same WiFi channel

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Volume For This Useful Post:

    Bennard (11-21-2013)

  10. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 232, Level: 2
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    11
    Points
    232
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, thanks for your thoughts. I have my music on a NAS on my local network, and I have had no problems with that.

    Are there any Philips technicians on here who might be able to help?

  11. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 6,237, Level: 23
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    995
    Points
    6,237
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Bennard,

    It might be because there are too many devices connected to your network. It sometimes causes problems. So please do a test and only connect AW9000 and see if the issue still occurs.
    Please let us know if that helped.

    Regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  12. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 232, Level: 2
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    11
    Points
    232
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you, I will do that. Do you want me to disconnect the wifi devices, or shall I unplug the NAS and the TV box from their wired connection to the router too?

  13. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 6,237, Level: 23
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    995
    Points
    6,237
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Bennard,

    You mentioned you connect AW9000 to the router via WiFi so please disconnect all WiFi devices first to see if "cutting out" stops.

    Regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  14. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 232, Level: 2
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    11
    Points
    232
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I disconnected all devices from the wifi, including my tablet and phone. Then I activated the A9 using the preset buttons. It cut out after 5 minutes and 20 seconds. So that's obviously not the problem...

  15. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you can try the following:

    - make sure, you have installed the latest firmare on your AW
    - connect for testing purposes your AW with LAN cable

    Toengel@Alex

  16. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 6,237, Level: 23
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    995
    Points
    6,237
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Bennard,

    As suggested by Toengel, please update your firmware to the latest version. If the issue still occurs you might have to have your unit checked by a service centre.

    Please keep us updated.

    Regards,
    Rafal W.
    Philips Moderation Team

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. internet radio ?
    By brunnies in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-30-2013, 05:50 AM
  2. WAS6050 - Internet Radio/Cannot connect to Internet Server
    By Fendel in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-15-2013, 03:09 PM
  3. Internet-Radio with AW1000
    By ASchilling in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-29-2013, 09:29 AM
  4. No internet radio SLA5520
    By PhilW in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 01-05-2013, 07:34 AM
  5. LastFM and Spotify Radio (the two best things about internet radio)
    By expuddle in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 04:41 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •