Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Experience thread - FW v000.173.042.000 (173.42) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013

    Hi,

    The new FW is live. For technical feedback (pos. and neg. points) please post here:
    http://goo.gl/smQNm8

    This thread is more for details and discussions.
    This FW is applicable to EU models only.

    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.


    Changelog:

    QF2EU-0.173.42.0 (Date published: 2013-11-20)
    ∑ Solution for Take Away Display(TAD) when there are 3 or more TV’s in the network using IOS7.
    ∑ Solution for 3D not available on Youtube.
    ∑ Solution for Skype - Handling of Microsoft ID.
    ∑ Solution for Ambilight flicker in 24Hz Videos (to be verified)
    ∑ Solution for TV crashin while Using Ambilight+Hue App

    QF2EU-0.171.56.0 (Date published: 2013-09-05)

    • Improvements in quick startup implementation.
    • Solution for screen edges reset.


    QF2EU-0.171.51.0 (Date published: 2013-07-11)

    • Solution to use Netflix.
    • Solution regarding installation issue in Switzerland.
    • Solution regarding MHP application.


    QF2EU_0.171.49.0 (Date published: 2013-07-05)

    • Enabling DTS for 7000/8000/9000
    • Wifi smart screen for Android devices (requires Philips MyRemote app)
    • New application Multi Room TV watching.
    • New version of YouTubeLeanBack.
    • Improvement of the MyRemote App at the level of the TV-guide and control on Smart Phones.
    • Improvement about installation Czech UPC cable.
    • Improvement about BBC i-player movies not working.
    • Improvement to have the favourite channels on top via IP-EPG.
    • Improvement for the Social TV app.
    • Improvement about the crackling/loud plopping noise when switching on HDMI equipment.
    • Improvement for the remote control pairing in virgin mode.
    • Improvement to avoid to have only vertical lines but to have picture at startup.
    • Improvement to avoid reboots when playing 3D via Blu-ray or Astra 3D.
    • Improvement to get positive DVB-S Unicable installation with Technisat equipment.


    QF2EU_0.68.18.0 (Date published: 2013-04-12)

    • Solution about consistent behaviour of the EXIT key.
    • Home screen adaptation for Germany. (Kabel/Antennen Fernsehen)
    • Hebrew text disabled in Now en Next + 8 days EPG. (Mainly solved for Israel market)
    • Improvement stability behaviour when starting up from HDMI source.
    • Live TXT subtitles from broadcast no longer shown during playback of a recording without
    • BBC iPlayer, video and radio program is functioning again.
    • Solution about sometimes no connection to Philips Smart TV portal during virgin installation.


    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 11-26-2013 at 08:22 AM. Reason: changelog added

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 518, Level: 5
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    518
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    2 major versions up and no release notes?

    Ok, now no kidding...I've just upgraded, and after cold start I've got vertical lines on screen just like people where saying in the previous post about older firmware

    Help...

    Ok, next power cord out-in cycle helped.
    Last edited by zikann; 11-23-2013 at 09:10 PM. Reason: upgraded firmware

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 302, Level: 3
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7
    Points
    302
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Changelog:

    QF2EU-0.173.42.0 (Date published: 2013-11-20)

    ...
    dot dot dot What does it meant, what has been changed. I'm affraid to install new updated.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 528, Level: 5
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    20
    Points
    528
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    What's new, in new FW?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 13, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    13
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    no text in TV Guide(EPG) again
    When I chose Germany and rescan chanels there is TV Guide (EPG).
    But in Bulgaria - there is no TV Guide(EPG) internet or media - both.
    Pls correct it I'm in Bulgaria not in Germany.
    G is GMT+1
    BG - GMT+2
    Last edited by Cho iv; 11-25-2013 at 08:40 PM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 819, Level: 7
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    7
    Points
    819
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.



    Hi,
    Your instructions are not correct, when i shutdown the TV after the update, it's not possible to wait 1 minute because the TV restart automatically

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update)
    so - it is correct.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 819, Level: 7
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    7
    Points
    819
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    so - it is correct.

    Toengel@Alex
    Ok i dont understand... french traduction will be appreciated

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 819, Level: 7
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    7
    Points
    819
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok i didn't understand and i'm lucky my TV works again but... french traduction will be appreciated

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Since I've updated the software to the latest version, the sound is off from the images.
    I've a sound system connected to the Optical Out and I've tried to correct it via the configuration setttings, but the adjustments make it only worse.
    Before everything was fine.
    How to solve this issue?

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try to pull power cord for 2-3 minutes.

    Toengel@Alex

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    BarDek (11-27-2013)

  13. #12
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Thanks for your answer.
    I've tried it but still same problem.
    If I use the TV speakers it's OK, but any external connection has a delay.
    Very annoying. Any other possibility or waiting for a next update and hopefully this problem will be fixed.

  14. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you can set up a delay in the TV options.

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #14
    New Member
    Points: 689, Level: 6
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    689
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have tried the update and seems that the option to enable 3D for 3D Youtube clips works.
    But only for the first video, the second and next videos start to have image corruptions that force me to restart either of the Youtube application either restart of the TV itself if remote control does not react.

    The option to disable (Off) Perfect Natural Motion seems to work.
    In the last update it was not working and the "soap opera" effect was annoying after a restart of the TV.

    The speed of the menus seems to be still sluggish.
    Last edited by surenz; 11-27-2013 at 02:54 PM.

  16. #15
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I recently bought a Philips 42PFL6198K/12.
    My sw revision is QF2EU-0.173.42.0
    Sorry I don't know what was the tv previous sw version.
    The tv is connected to av receiver (onkyo sr 674e) via toslink.
    I set tv audio menu to multichannel.
    I have some problems.
    1. When I play movie with dts audio from usb or from network , the tv displays : Audio format is not supported. Is it possible that tv is not able to pass through the dts stream?
    I read the user manual, and it was not mentioned. It's very important feature for me.
    2. The speed of the option menu is slow.
    3. The speed of the option menu is annoyingly slow while I'm playing movie from network. It delays seconds.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.171.056.000 (171.56) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-23-2013, 09:03 AM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.171.051.000 (171.51) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 10:59 AM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.171.049.000 (171.49) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 04:22 PM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.064.018.000 (64.18) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-05-2013, 08:29 AM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.015.000 (64.15) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 08:14 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •