Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,797, Level: 11
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Norge
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,797
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    all my movie settings reset to standard?

    model 9707

    It have happend 2 times now. All my settings reset to standard. So annoying that this happend.

    I have set the auto turn off screen to "0 min or off mode" but still after few hours i got a notice that i need to click "ok" to prevent it to turn off?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    does that happen often?
    Are there any Devices connected to your TV?
    Which Firmware is used on your TV?

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,797, Level: 11
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Norge
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,797
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    FW 150.90

    Happend 2 times already since summer when i got this tv. Never happend to the 2011 model.

    Connected to a mac mini, lyse tv box and yamaha 2010 receiver

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    does that happen often?
    Are there any Devices connected to your TV?
    Which Firmware is used on your TV?

    Thanks
    Thomas

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,797, Level: 11
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Norge
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,797
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today it reset to standard again. And I dont want to update to the latest FW cause of the 5 pixel problem in it. Fix the pixel problem and this problem !!! So annoying!

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,671, Level: 14
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    westpaket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    Points
    2,671
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    the reset is a new "feature" of the fw .91. happens 6 times at my 8007.
    i'm back to .89 because the tv boots or hangs every 2 hours.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,797, Level: 11
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Norge
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,797
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Do you have the .89 FW? Send it over?

    Quote Originally Posted by westpaket View Post
    the reset is a new "feature" of the fw .91. happens 6 times at my 8007.
    i'm back to .89 because the tv boots or hangs every 2 hours.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,797, Level: 11
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Norge
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,797
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    after downgrading my FW to .88 it still reset my setting to standard. What is going on?

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 16,110, Level: 38
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 340
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,931
    Points
    16,110
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 96 Times in 80 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    If either of you have updated to 150.92, could you please report in the SW threads if this is still happening?

    Does this happen on the same source or when changing sources?

    Was a "cold boot" performed after the update?

    Best regards,
    Ina
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Will FW upgrade reset all settings?
    By Luth in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2012, 12:00 AM
  2. Is there a hardware reset to factory settings?
    By jemr in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-29-2012, 03:59 PM
  3. DLNA movie settings
    By armandckj in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 11:21 AM
  4. screws for standard TV foot
    By skien68 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:16 AM
  5. Reset vs Restore Factory settings
    By Cristiano in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 08:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •