Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 156, Level: 2
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    156
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    PS4 does not work with my Philips TV?

    I have the Philips 19PFL3505d/F7 HD TV. I just bought a PS4 and I cannot get it to display picture unless I put the PS4 into Safe-Mode first. Not only this, but I saw another user on NeoGAF with a Philips TV that's having the same problem. There seems to be some compatibility problem with the Philips brand of HD TVS. I was wondering if I could get some insight into this? Is there going to be a firmware update that will solve this problem or is it on the PS4s end? Do I have to buy a new TV?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    check the data sheet of your TV (see support website) for the native resolution of your display. Then setup this resolution in your PS4.


    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 156, Level: 2
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    156
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    check the data sheet of your TV (see support website) for the native resolution of your display. Then setup this resolution in your PS4.


    Toengel@Alex
    It can handle 420p, 720p, and 1080i. I've tried all 3 settings AND automatic and none work.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did you have any luck? I have just got a ps4 and can't get it to work properly, can't get it full screen or higher than 480, and I can only do that via safe mode.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 156, Level: 2
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    156
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gavin Ellicott View Post
    Did you have any luck? I have just got a ps4 and can't get it to work properly, can't get it full screen or higher than 480, and I can only do that via safe mode.

    Nope. I ended up buying a new TV that wasn't a philips since they have absolutely nothing to offer in terms of help, and now it works fine.

    Sorry that there is no better fix, but philips TVs are apparently garbage when it comes to trying to hook up PS4s, so try to sell your TV and get a new one.

    I personally bought Insignia, 24inch LED 1080P tv, and it works flawlessly.

    I'm utterly disappointed that such a well recognized and apparently good brand has this problem, and I am never purchasing another philips product again.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ugh... That really is disappointing. Going have to wait another few months before I can buy a new television. I suppose its just an expensive door stop till then. Thanks for replying!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 156, Level: 2
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    156
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gavin Ellicott View Post
    ugh... That really is disappointing. Going have to wait another few months before I can buy a new television. I suppose its just an expensive door stop till then. Thanks for replying!

    Sorry man. What started as a 400 dollar console turns into a 600+ dollar endeavour. You could try getting firmware updates on your TV via a USB stick (google the TV model followed by Firmware, and install it via instructions) but it didn't work for me.

    Good luck!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There is no USB input on my telly to apply any update unfortunately.

Similar Topics

  1. Philips 32pfl2807h headphones won't work
    By sombrero in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-28-2013, 09:33 AM
  2. Philips?? a dock app that will work please? with iOS 6
    By Waynester in forum Sound: DS8000- and DS9000-series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2012, 06:22 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2012, 02:52 PM
  4. Does AudioGalaxy work with Philips Streamium?
    By pf1570 in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2012, 07:49 AM
  5. Create list of NAS that work with Philips TV
    By ipodfan in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 06:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •