Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    SCART plugs - no audio out

    Dear Philips,

    I have a 37PFL7605H/12 TV and I need to connect analog audio outputs to my stereo system.
    Presently I use the headphone out and it works but I would prefer to use one of the SCART plugs (with an adaptor plug to RCA).
    The problem is that no audio comes out of both SCART plugs.
    There should be audio out in pins 1 (Right audio out) and 3 (Left audio out), as can be seen in this block diagram.



    Was this disabled by firmware?
    Or should I contact Philips service because it's a problem of my TV?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,600, Level: 11
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 250
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39
    Points
    1,600
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    scart connectors are used only for input

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Lake292 View Post
    scart connectors are used only for input
    No, they are not.
    TVs always had input and output signals on the scart plugs.
    I had my 15+ years Philips CRT TV connected to my system, taking the audio outs from the scart plug.

    Check the block diagram I've posted, it's from the service manual of this TV, it has audio outputs on the scart plugs, as any TV.
    Why don't they work?

    And by the way:

    http://pinouts.ws/scart-pinout.html
    Last edited by carlosfm; 04-25-2011 at 09:37 PM.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I heard also from some users, that the SCART does NOT output audio. I think only Philips can clarify this, if sound output is supported via SCART - independent of what is written in the service manual.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,445, Level: 10
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,445
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    As far as I know Scart plugs in TVs are only input, however I might be mistaken. What one could try is the Scart to RCA converter with the in/out switch. This allows a 2 way function on the adapter.
    Last edited by RenzoEllul; 04-26-2011 at 09:11 AM.

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Scart plugs supports both input + output of stereo audio + Composite + S-Video image. Now, what Philips supports is another issue...

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you should set up the SMARTTONE to standard (Stereo) and not to extended (Multichannel). Then the audio output should work via SCART.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by RenzoEllul View Post
    As far as I know Scart plugs in TVs are only input, however I might be mistaken. What one could try is the Scart to RCA converter with the in/out switch. This allows a 2 way function on the adapter.
    I've tried several of those adaptors. Nothing works.
    I've even checked for continuity on those adaptors, between pins 1, 3 and each RCA. Everything is ok.
    It's not the adaptors, it's the TV that has no audio out on the scart plugs.
    When I've opened this thread, I was already sure.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you should set up the SMARTTONE to standard (Stereo) and not to extended (Multichannel). Then the audio output should work via SCART.

    Toengel@Alex
    SMARTTONE?
    What is that?
    Where is that located, on the setup menu?
    I can't find the word SMARTTONE on the english user manual.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    sorry:

    home/configuration/channel configuration/languages/preferred audio format

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    sorry:

    home/configuration/channel configuration/languages/preferred audio format

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Toengel,

    Thanks for trying to help.
    I've just checked and I already had it at "Standard".
    There is no audio out on the scarts with any source: Watch TV, NetTV, Browse PC (DLNA), HDMI3 (my cable TV box).
    Audio output is always muted, on the scarts.
    I don't understand why, because the hardware is all there, it costs nothing to activate the audio out on the scarts.

    BTW Philips, if you know Mr. Guido Tent, send regards from me, I know him for many years, bought many of his clocks. What a nice guy.
    Here's a link:

    http://www.tentlabs.com/Aboutus/index.html
    Last edited by carlosfm; 04-26-2011 at 07:11 PM.

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,664, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,664
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    hi carlos,
    the blockdiagram is multi functional and therefore correct.
    if you have digital reception then the audio/video output is not supported, this is for legal reason.

    Only with analogue reception you can have audio/video output, but you have to select decoder function.
    If decoder is activated in the menu then the audio/video is routed via scart.

    kind regards,
    hans

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by hansje View Post
    hi carlos,
    the blockdiagram is multi functional and therefore correct.
    if you have digital reception then the audio/video output is not supported, this is for legal reason.

    Only with analogue reception you can have audio/video output, but you have to select decoder function.
    If decoder is activated in the menu then the audio/video is routed via scart.

    kind regards,
    hans
    Hi Hans,

    You mean only with analog TV channels?

    I've found this in the user manual:

    "Channel decoder
    Before using a SCART digital channel decoder, select the channel to decode and assign the decoder to the SCART connector.
    ---
    2. Select [Setup] > [Channel settings] >
    [Decoder] > [Channel].
    3. Set the channel you want to decode.
    4. Select [Status], then the location of the
    decoder.
    5. Press OK."

    That doesn't suit my needs but thanks for clarifying.
    Those sometimes silly "legal reasons" (I know what you mean) don't prevent headphone output, I guess...
    Last edited by carlosfm; 04-26-2011 at 11:47 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •