Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,021, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Timisoara/Romania
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,021
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No automatic subtitle load for movies

    Why the subtitle is not automatically loaded for a MKV (or other format) if the file has the same name as the movie and it is the only subtitle in the movie folder? I always have to use the remote to open the subtitle file. TV is 55pfl8007k

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    this is not a bug. You always need to activate subtitles manually.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,021, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Timisoara/Romania
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,021
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I agree that this is not a bug.
    But you have to agree that it is a simple matter to ask this, since the majority of movies are english spoken and majority european people have different native language. Then, why the subtitle language for TV channels is automatically selected (and have the choice menu) ? Viewing this from a larger perspective, is it so hard to rewrite/modify the Philips media player software to be more friendly ? Meaning, go-to-time option, subtitle font size, subtitle finder (on internet)... not to mention that subtitle dissapear known bug. It is so basic an primitive player.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    majority of movies are english spoken
    well, if you watch them in original Language, that would be true but on the other Hand a lot of Movies are translated to local languages...

    You can see this from different Points. We decided to give the Option to you to watch Movies with or without Subtitles, its your Decision.

    If you want to have the Subtitles to appear everytime, Hardcode them to the Video File.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,021, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Timisoara/Romania
    Posts
    56
    Points
    1,021
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    well, if you watch them in original Language, that would be true but on the other Hand a lot of Movies are translated to local languages...
    - I think you wanted to say dubbed in local languages(non english) - then you don't need subtitles

    You can see this from different Points. We decided to give the Option to you to watch Movies with or without Subtitles, its your Decision.
    - Statistically, you often use subtitles than you disable them. Logically it's easy, if auto-load is enabled and you don't have a subtitle file no action is needed. But now , I ALWAYS have to activate the subtitle.

    If you want to have the Subtitles to appear everytime, Hardcode them to the Video File.[B]
    - Physically, you have to use extra equipment (PC, software, knowlwdge) when a simple option like ''auto load subtitles'' can be added to the existing TV software called ''Philips media player'' .
    I don't understand why, for a software developer at Philips Research and Development (if that exists...) , it is so hard to modify a software sequence/program to add simple things that are common to any operating system(Windown, Linus, Androis , IOS) available today, in 2013 ! An Philips is an operating system. I, or we customers, did not ask for Philips TV to cook eggs, but to be modern technical equipment. Sorry for saying that, but beside TV image quality, my Philips 55PFL8007k has a lot of disadvantages comparing to the competition !

Similar Topics

  1. Streaming don't load subtitles
    By Wilson Cardoso in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-01-2013, 03:58 AM
  2. BDP5200/12 Not load SRT subtitle throw DLNA
    By vikilab in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-17-2013, 03:45 AM
  3. some bd do not load - unknown disk
    By doc_gk in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2013, 02:48 PM
  4. Smart TV will not load the updates
    By clkelly123 in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2012, 10:46 AM
  5. BDP 3100 Won't load blu ray discs???
    By dermy777 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2012, 06:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •