Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    double picture on my TV by HTB9550 after switch on

    I have a digital TV receiver from KPN-Glassfiber connected with my Home cinema HTB9550D via a HDMI 1.4 cable on the HDMI1-input.
    The output of the HTB9550 is connected to my TV 42PFL7676H/12 (HDMI1 with ARC), also with a 1.4 cable.
    At first I switch on the TV, then the dig. receiver and finally the HTB9550.
    When the menu appears I select HDMI1. Frequently, but not always, I get a double/half height picture on my screen. (see screenshot) By opening the menu again with the home-button on the RC and selecting again the HDMI1 the TV gives a normal picture.
    In the configuration menu I set all the Video options at automatic and Easylink is on.
    System software is 1.06.01
    Subsystem software is 10-00-00-03

    How can I avoid this phenomena?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Dubbelbeeld.JPG 
Views:	100 
Size:	714.0 KB 
ID:	2274  

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,398, Level: 72
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,186
    Points
    55,398
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    looks like it's 3D Top/Bottom...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, it certainly isn't a 3D transmission. Moreover I set in the config menu 3D-Video OFF.
    Hope to get a more serious reply on my problem this time.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 8,609, Level: 27
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,462
    Points
    8,609
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 51 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear wim.vreeswijk,

    1. Does it happen when you disconnect all outer devices from the TV and only connect the HTB to the TV?
    2. Does it happen on any other sources?
    3. Does it happen with that HTB on another TV?

    Please provide the answers so we can troubleshoot further.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - Rafal; 12-06-2013 at 10:28 AM.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    1. Does it happen when you disconnect all outer devices from the TV and only connect the HTB to the TV?
    The only connection to my TV is the HDMI cable from the HTB-output. (see my first post)

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    2. Does it happen on any other sources?
    I don't have other sources.

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    3. Does it happen with that HTB on another TV?
    I don't know, it's not so easy to check this. But I never noticed it before I bought the HTB, the KPN digital receiver was then directly connected to the TV.

    Kind regards.
    Last edited by wim.vreeswijk; 12-05-2013 at 04:10 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 8,609, Level: 27
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,462
    Points
    8,609
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 51 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear wim.vreeswijk,

    We would appreciate it you could check if the issue occurs with another TV please.

    Regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Rafal,
    I seriously doubt whether this is a useful experiment. I’ve been using cable-TV from UPC for years and about 1,5 years ago I bought this TV so that I could look HD-TV. In June 2013 I was connected to the KPN Glass fiber network. I’ve always been completely satisfied with the quality, as long as my TV was directly connected to the digital receiver via a HDMI-cable. But from the moment the HTB came in-between this problem occurred. If you consider it necessary that I check it with another TV I will do so, however it will take some time before I have the opportunity, in any case not before 1-1-2014.

    In the meantime I observed something, I like to ask your opinion about. When I only switch off the HTB and leave my TV and digital receiver operating, the display of the HTB shows the message ‘standby’. This lasts for about five seconds and during that time the TV gives the double image before it turns to black. In contrast to the switch-on behavior, this switch-off behavior is 100% reproducible.
    I look forward to your answer,
    Wim Vreeswijk.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 8,609, Level: 27
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,462
    Points
    8,609
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 51 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Wim Vreeswijk,

    1. Do you get double picture when you connect receiver directly to TV?
    2. What are the 3d settings?
    3. If you can please try with other sources; blue-ray disc for example.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    1. Do you get double picture when you connect receiver directly to TV?
    No, never. I had this situation during a few months before I bought the HTB.


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    2. What are the 3d settings?
    In the config menu I set 3D= OFF.


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    3. If you can please try with other sources; blue-ray disc for example.
    I have no other sources. The only DVD player, I have is the HTB9550 (which is a blue-ray player), and I never observed any problem when playing a conventional DVD. I don't have any blue-ray discs.

    And what about the switch-off behaviour, is this normal?

    Regards,
    Wim Vreeswijk

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 8,609, Level: 27
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,462
    Points
    8,609
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 51 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Wim Vreeswijk,

    Thank you for your post.

    Please bear me with while I'm checking the issue with the technical team.

    I will get back to you soon.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 8,609, Level: 27
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,462
    Points
    8,609
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 51 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Wim Vreeswijk,

    Can you provide software version and serial number of your HTB9550 please?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear wim.vreeswijk,

    Would that be possible to upgrade the software version to V1.13.30 and see if issue still persists?

    Thank you very much.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Rafal/Sarka,

    Thanks for your suggestions and support but it seems that I have found the origin of the problem.
    For each of my two TV's I have a separate KPN Digital receiver.
    A few days ago I switched the digital receivers and since then the problem didn't happen anymore, neither after switch-on, nor at switch-off. So for the time beeing I'm not taking any action.

    Kind regards,
    Wim Vreeswijk

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear wim.vreeswijk,

    Thank you for sharing your solution with us. We are glad to hear that the problem was solved.

    Happy New Year.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Sarka,
    First of all I wish you and your colleagues a happy 2014.

    Now the problem with double picture is solved, I finally had more time to pay attention to some other items such as Easylink:
    I have set Easylink ON on my TV as well as on the HTB. According to the messages in the configuration menu I expect that I now can switch off my TV by pressing the standby button of the HTB-RC for a few seconds and that I can control the audio volume with the RC of my TV. But this is not happening and there is absolutely no difference in behaviour with easylink on or off.

    I followed your advice and updated the software to 1.13.30, moreover I did a complete reset to the factory adjustments on both my TV and the HTB before executing the whole configuration procedure again.

    Another thing I observed is that sometimes after switch on both picture and sound disappear completely for a few seconds. After waiting patiently for a couple of minutes everything becomes stable.

    Iíd like to hear your opinion on the subjects.

    PS. I realize that these items are not covered anymore by the title of this topic. If you think it is necessary to open an new topic, please let me know.

    With kind regards,
    Wim Vreeswijk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. HTB9550 latese FW upgrade(V1.13.30 MCU V10.11) has been released
    By Philips - Marcus in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-14-2013, 07:49 PM
  2. Double cursor in NetTV browser
    By vicosanz in forum Smart TV: App Development
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2012, 02:20 AM
  3. Uitzending Gemist has double selection
    By Jos1973 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 09:30 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 01:06 PM
  5. 42pfl5405h/12 double opening everytime
    By browerdi in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 08:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •