Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear wim.vreeswijk,

    I am checking this issue with our team, will provide you more information as soon as possible.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear wim.vreeswijk,

    Can you please double check if the Audio Input mapping is done properly?

    You can find instruction on the page 15 here: http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...93_dfu_aen.pdf

    To shut down both TV and HTB you would need to use the TV RC not the HTB.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Sarka View Post
    To shut down both TV and HTB you would need to use the TV RC not the HTB.
    You're right, that was a mistake of mine. However this doesn't work either.

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Sarka View Post
    Can you please double check if the Audio Input mapping is done properly?
    I followed the instructions in the manual and on the screen. In one of the successive steps the device starts searching. But after some time the message appears: 'No HDMI device'

    I hope this gives you some valuable information.
    With kind regards,
    Wim Vreeswijk

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Sarka,
    I 'd like to provide you with some additional information.
    When I switch on the devices I get the following messages on the screen:
    'Switching to amplifier'
    And after a few seconds:
    'Failed! TV speakers active'

    And then, after some time I can watch the choosen program with the sound from the HTB speakers. The volume of the TV speakers is set to zero.
    Maybe this will help you.
    With kind regards,
    Wim Vreeswijk
    Last edited by wim.vreeswijk; 01-28-2014 at 07:27 AM. Reason: typo

  5. #20
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Wim,

    Can you please reset the device to factory settings and repeat the Audio Input mapping?

    Please, make sure that the Easylink (HDMI CEC) features are enabled on both products (TV and HTB).

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Sarka,
    if you carefully read my post #15 you can see that I already did all these things.
    Greetings,
    Wim

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 318, Level: 3
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    318
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Sarka,
    Thanks for your PM. I agree with your conclusion that you see no possibility to help me further and I have already contacted the Service department and sent them a service request. I hope they can find out what's wrong.
    Regards,
    Wim

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. HTB9550 latese FW upgrade(V1.13.30 MCU V10.11) has been released
    By Philips - Marcus in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-14-2013, 06:49 PM
  2. Double cursor in NetTV browser
    By vicosanz in forum Smart TV: App Development
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2012, 01:20 AM
  3. Uitzending Gemist has double selection
    By Jos1973 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 08:30 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 12:06 PM
  5. 42pfl5405h/12 double opening everytime
    By browerdi in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •