Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips Blu Ray BDP5200

    Hi, I'm a newbie on this forum. My player has worked very succesfully for years, but I had a problem with it today. When I switched on, there was a software upgrade,and when it had finished, I restarted it, but could not access the Internet as previously. The player shows that my router is recognised, but it repeatedly asks for the network password, which I have now inputted many times. However, when I go to Net TV, I just get a blank page. When I look at the newtwork settings, the router details are all correct, so what could be the problem please?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 864, Level: 7
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    41
    Points
    864
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    You can restart the router and see if it's ok.

    Cheers,
    Wilma

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    also try:
    - load factory defaults
    - pull power cord for 2-3- minutes

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tried that., still doesm't work

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Wilma View Post
    Hi,

    You can restart the router and see if it's ok.

    Cheers,
    Wilma
    Did that too, no diffeerence

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 6,248, Level: 23
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 302
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,001
    Points
    6,248
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear jameslast1,

    Thank you for your post.

    Please bear me with while I'm checking the issue with the technical team.

    I will get back to you soon.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you. It does appear to be a problem with the Philips server, as when I tried it again today, a message came up to say that it couldn't connect to the server.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 6,248, Level: 23
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 302
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,001
    Points
    6,248
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear jameslast1,

    Please update me if you've been able to connect to the server.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 6,248, Level: 23
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 302
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,001
    Points
    6,248
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear jameslast1,

    Can you provide us with the software version and serial number please?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Rafal View Post
    Dear jameslast1,

    Please update me if you've been able to connect to the server.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Tried it last night. Seems to be ok now. Thanks.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jameslast1 View Post
    Tried it last night. Seems to be ok now. Thanks.
    Maybe I spoke too soon. It works, but I have to re-enter my network password every time I use it. This is a pain!

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 5,594, Level: 22
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 63.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    493
    Points
    5,594
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear jameslast1,

    Could you try to connect directly with the Ethernet?

    Can you please also provide the software version and the serial number of your device?

    Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It is too far away (the dvd is downstairs and the computer is upstairs) so I haven't got a cable long enough.

    Model No is BDP5200/5
    S/N SM1A1127001332
    Software Version: SW 1.67

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    does your PC have a Monitor with HDMI input? If yes, connect your BDP with your PC monitor and try the LAN cable...

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 51, Level: 1
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    51
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    does your PC have a Monitor with HDMI input? If yes, connect your BDP with your PC monitor and try the LAN cable...

    Toengel@Alex
    No, it doesn't have a HDMI input on the monitor.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Philips BDP5200/12 noise
    By pipchi in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-28-2013, 10:32 AM
  2. PHILIPS BLU-RAY 3D PLAYER (BDP5200) gets stuck when loading!
    By acalderon in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-18-2012, 06:25 PM
  3. Philips BDP5200/79 Support 3TB external drive?
    By WamBammer in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 07:38 AM
  4. Net TV on BDP5200
    By nkolsen in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-08-2012, 12:35 PM
  5. Philips BDP5200 winner on StiWa Test 12/2011
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2011, 06:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •