Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 100
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    New Member
    Points: 422, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    422
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello TP vision/Philips,

    I have tried the 173.044 software for some days now but it is very unstable. This is unfortunate because the previous update solved a lot of my problems and felt very stable. My biggest issue are:
    -TV is now very slow starting up
    -The TV crashes/hangs often
    -WIFI is very very very unstable. I primarily use the Netflix app and have to reconnect a couple times a day
    -Netflix crashes/hangs and is very slow

    So I would like now where I can download QF2EU-0.173.42.0 so that I can reinstall this firmware?
    Or if someone here has a link?

    Thanks in advance,

    Xervantes
    Last edited by Xervantes; 12-25-2013 at 12:33 PM.

  2. #32
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    did you pull power cord for 2-3 Minutes after you updated the last version?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 422, Level: 4
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    422
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you pull power cord for 2-3 Minutes after you updated the last version?

    Toengel@Alex
    I Always cut the power for about a minute after the upgrade. Up until now I have had no problems

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 461, Level: 5
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    461
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I only link to the version : 42pfl6008k-QF2EU-0.171.56.0
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...2013-09-05.rar

    big trouble with this TV

  5. #35
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Berek

    have you solved your problem?

    I have the exact same one:

    I was upgrading my new 42PFL7108K_12 from QF2EU-0.171.49.0 to QF2EU-0.173.44.0.
    While it was upgrading (Programming.. phase) I got an error saying the firmware could not be upgraded, to turn the tv off and restart it.

    I did it. Well, I tried, because my tv now can't start anymore.

    The screen is totally off and after a few minutes in this state the red led, which is usually lit when the TV is switched off, starts to blink every 1-2 seconds.

    I tried everything mentioned in this thread without success.

    Can anybody help me?

    Best regards

    Alex

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 461, Level: 5
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    461
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    if you have a model 42PFL7108K_12 ???
    it is probably not the forum thread.
    Here is the question and firmware for TV ........ 6xx8
    Look here for TV series 7XX8
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...he-7xx8-series

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 817, Level: 7
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    20
    Points
    817
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alex12345 View Post
    Berek

    have you solved your problem?
    No, They already got my tv but I'm still waiting to know when they will take it back to my place.

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    kris777
    I put my request here, because no similar problem was described in 7XX8 forum.
    I assume that in the case problem will be successfully solved for 6xx8 model, solution can be same for my 7xx8 model.

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Berek
    thanks for reply.
    I solved my problem by returning my TV to the vendor and obtaining new one.
    In the new one upgrade was without any problem.

  10. #40
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello.
    I have a 42PFL6008K/12 TV with software QF2EU-0.173.44.0.
    TV GUIDE doesn't work. When I press GUIDE button on tv screen appears list with all channels and hour grid, but no information about movies or tv shows, but if I choose one of them, TV shows me informations about movie/show I chose.
    Do you have any idea how can I fix this?!
    I really need TV guide.
    P.S. on my old 5xxx series TV guide works.
    Thank you!

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV Model: 55PFL6008k/12
    Previous Firmware: QF2EU-0.173.42.000


    With last firmware Version: 000.173.044.000, TV reset itself when playing media from HDD.
    Last edited by Joss; 01-05-2014 at 07:49 PM.

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 582, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    582
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile

    I can barely believe it, but now I have again the text on my EPG working again, which has been broken for the better part of the last year, ever since I updated to 0.64.18 from the stock firmware... I really was starting to lose hope
    There are still some small issues about the EPG and channel discovery, but I can live with them.
    For example: If I scan the DVB-C for my home country, Bulgaria, it finds only 69 programs out of 144, but has the logos of the channels in the EPG. When I scan for, say, Finland, it finds all 144 of them, but with no logos in the EPG. I'd rather have all channels then some logos, so it's a small bug for me.

    It's too early for me to give more impressions on this version, but I rather like this bugfix with the EPG, thanks. Hopefully next time it won't take a year to fix such problem.

  13. #43
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I got 55PFL6008, installed latest FW (173-44) . I have problem with digital sound output described in other threads. Sound drops for 1-2 seconds when streaming from DLNA source or any Smart TV source. There is no big difference between 2 or 5 channels. I've tried different cables, receiver ports, DLNA server, but nothing helps. There is no problem watching any HDMI source. I use wired connection. Switching audio format from multichannel to stereo solves the problem.
    Does anybody know how to solve this problem? Are there any plans to fix it in next release?
    Last edited by hristoforov; 01-07-2014 at 08:58 PM.

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Amsterdam/NL
    Posts
    13
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I use a new 42PFL6008K/12 TV, upgraded to QF2EU-0.173.44.0_bld1a via WiFi, in combination with DVB-T (Dutch Digitenne).

    I experience are a number of problems, of which most of them I believe are only active after I use the EPG to schedule some recordings.

    After using the EPG, these problems randomly occur:
    - while watching TV the screen may go black. Sometimes the picture comes back after 5 to 10 seconds (with the short display of the channel logo), but often I have to press the TV button on the remote for that. The interval seems to be related to the channel that you are watching;
    - scheduled recording times are sometimes changed spontaneously: title and channel remain correct, but the starttime is shifted about half a day into the future and the duration is shortened (halved);
    - a scheduled recording may completely fail with a "overlapping record time" message, even when it was the only recording that was scheduled at the time;
    - while watching TV, when you press the Info key to view information on the running program, sometimes the information is written on the EPG background image, instead of the usual transparent background;
    - exiting the EPG with the GUIDE button may take 5 to 10 seconds, instead of the normal instantaneous exit.

    Placing the TV in standby doesn't reset these issues, but switching it off with the switch on the backside of the TV does. So the workaround I use is to switch off the TV after I have used the EPG. When the TV has rebooted I have to check whether the scheduled times are still correct.

    Apart from the above, I've also noted two other issues with recording:

    - Once I switched the TV on while it was recording. After about a minute a popup message appears, saying that the channel list is updated. After that a second popup states that recording aborted. I can watch the recorded program up until that time, but there is a message that suggests that the recording was aborted due to a power failure;
    - When playing recordings with subtitles (on channel: BBC) the playback starts with subtitles enabled. You can disable the subtitles by selecting the already selected menu-item again in the subtitles menu.

    Are these all known software issues of the 173.44 firmware?

  15. #45
    New Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i upg last FW v000.173.044.000
    + fast
    but i have this bud problem
    - dont keep channel but after 5 min auto move in other channel!


    is possible operate downgrade?

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v000.173.042.000 (173.42) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 01:05 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v000.171.056.000 (171.56) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-23-2013, 10:03 AM
  3. Experience thread - FW v000.171.051.000 (171.51) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 11:59 AM
  4. Experience thread - FW v000.171.049.000 (171.49) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 05:22 PM
  5. Experience thread - FW v000.064.015.000 (64.15) - for 6xx8 Series - 2013
    By Philips in forum TV: Software for the 6xx8 series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 09:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •