Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 183
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 511, Level: 5
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    511
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    TV Model: 40PFL8007K/12
    Firmware: 150.92

    1-Erratic behavior with easy link, if I have the raspberry pi connected to the tv this off correctly, but if I turn off the raspberry before the tv takes longer to shut down. I think the tv off more because it takes longer to search the hdmi device, and while the hard drive is spinning.

    We can improve this behavior? And the tv goes sutdown forever.

    2- TV shuts down by itself after some time, even with no external devices hooked up. Timer settings are "Off". No change in this behaviour.

    3- TV is responding much slower than before (with FW 150.91).
    I did a reinstall of FW150.92 but the TV keeps responding

    - tv is not properly shutdow, takes a min and while the usb drive keeps spinning.

    Thanks

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 91, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    91
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi - 37PFL6007k/12 - last FW

    1) why can not I turn on the TV by pressing the keys 1-9? (previous Philips TV can do it)

    2) why can not I switch from HDMI to TV by pressing 1-9? (previous Philips TV can do it)

    3) when the tv volume indicator shows, does not change the channel

    4) turn on the Ambilight = three times press the keys - why? (previous Philips TV = one press)

    5) why I have to always configure the network connection, when I want to download a new FW? ( WiFi connection is set a long time ago )

    6) Always a few days after the release of the new firmware, the TV turns itself. Only the picture, no sound. TV does not respond to the remote control or the buttons on the TV. TV will not turn off after the time set in eco mode. The only option is to disconnect the electrical power. I think that he wants to download new firmware, but nothing happens. I would like to turn off automatic updates.

    thx.

  3. #33
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by aatu View Post
    @x7007:

    Are you using a computer for the 3D games? If yes, then I would suggest trying TriDef3D (trial available, too). In there, select "interleaved mode reverse" (or something along those lines).

    I've never even tried using the TV's own 3D feature (side-by-side nor 2D-3D-conversion) for anything but movies and videos. I always assumed that the input lag would automatically be absolutely hideous in 3D mode.

    But with TriDef3D, you don't need to use the TV's 3D modes at all, as you can force the computer to do the line separation, and thus the TV doesn't even realize you're playing a 3D game, so it won't try to change anything. You will most probably need to use "Unscaled" in the TV's "Picture format" menu, and always use native resolution, in this case 1920x1080, otherwise the line separation could cause crosstalk. Unfortunately, for consoles this isn't possible, as TriDef3D is for PCs only. And not sure how much of a performance hit the "reverse" mode takes. But from some other forum (I think it was TriDef3D's own forums) I heard that "interleaved" is usually the best option for all Passive 3D TVs. Feel free to try the others, though.

    I don't have that much of a grunt in my computer to try the newer games (C2D E6400, nV GTS250). My system is just not enough for 1920x1080 resolution, it seems. Newer games struggle even with 2D playing. It's been a while since I last tried, but last time I tried the FarCry with the TriDef3D, everything was fine. Yesterday I tried Fable. That was fine, too (though a little bit of crosstalk on bigger contrast changes, like with a white shirt on a dark background). In FarCry, the framerates were quite OK, but Fable was probably around 20fps. But yes, I seriously need a better computer. Processor is from 2006, and GPU is from 2008...

    @james87:
    With my 42PFL6907T I can get around 30-40ms input lag with Computer mode with Vsync disabled. Regular mode gives about 100ms.
    I have the 7007, it's Active 3D , I need to use SBS or T&B.
    Last edited by x7007; 12-19-2013 at 01:57 AM.

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 658, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    8
    Points
    658
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by aatu View Post
    TV Model: 42PFL6907T/12 (Finland)
    Previous Firmware: 150.89 (I skipped the .91)

    Just wanted to confirm to people on the fence:
    The 5-pixel shift bug is fixed.

    But the color banding in Computer/Game mode still exists. Anyone interested can go here to test it:
    http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/gradient.php

    The difference should be quite visible when switching between Standard mode and Computer/Game mode.
    TV Model: 46PFL9707
    Previous Firmware 150.89

    Experiencing the same as you in Game Mode, but for me it looks like a filter is added so the picture is more unclear(not so sharp). Even in normal mode, the picture has become less sharp.

    Also experiencing flickering on edges of objects and more artefacts on SD-signal again(not so noticable with HD-signal). I solved all this with game mode on the previous firmware. But it does not work on this firmware.

    HDNM feels better with the new update.

    (I use a Samsung 8-series as a reference after each update)

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Sheik For This Useful Post:

    james87 (12-19-2013)

  6. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,187, Level: 9
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    37
    Points
    1,187
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @x7007:

    Aah, forgot about the Active part. Yeah, with Active 3D, you probably can't escape the TV's 3D mode, as it will eventually have to synchronize the image with the shutter glasses, in any case...

    Well, hopefully some Passive 3D users can benefit from the info.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to aatu For This Useful Post:

    james87 (12-19-2013)

  8. #36
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    and philips, yes. please allow a top scroll and down scroll which makes the selection to go to the top or button instead going all the way back. I need to change Game mode eveytime it is just a freaking nightmare going all the way to the Options are 8 clicks then going to game mode are more 5-6 clicks. I mean COMON. add or put picture settings on the 1st catagory. u have BIG REMOTE. why its so hard to use one button to go to picture setting. whhhhy. and all the other bugs.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to x7007 For This Useful Post:

    james87 (12-19-2013)

  10. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,678, Level: 11
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,678
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've installed the 150.92 on a 42PFL6687 television.

    The problem I've described here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post62917 still persist. The problem was introduced in the 150.91 but was not resolved in the 150.92 version.

  11. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Gouda/Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RyFeR View Post
    Hello Philips,

    I've been enjoying my 55PFL6007/12 TV for quite some time now. Apart from the occasional HDNM artifacts (which i've learned to live with) i have an issue with the 150.091 and the just released 150.092 firmwares: while watching normal TV the picture freezes (but the sound continues). Switching to another channel, then back to the original one solves the issue (which might happen a few times per evening, once an evening or not at all...). Usually happens when watching RTL4 or RTL5 in the Netherlands (but that might just be because these channels are the most used ones). Also saw other users report this in the 150.091 thread.

    Never experienced this with a pre 150.091 firmware and it's quite annoying. Can this be looked at and fixed?
    I have the same problems with the same channels. Maybe other channels too, I will keep an eye on that.

    Post from Jaredanz
    Sometimes some of the channels are listed with an N (New) next to its channel position
    I have the same thing too!

    Also the internet tv guide wasn't available for a couple of days, but that's probably not firmware related.

    ps. I have a 42PFL6877H/12 with a 500gb WD HDD attached!

  12. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    47pfl6067T.12


    With 150.91 i added three more Analogue channels, i had one before 150.91.


    Almost (but not Absolutely Every Time!) with 150.91 it told me i had New Channels when i turned the Tv on.
    (Doesn't matter if i turned it on from Stand-By, or from the button on the back, or from an unplugged powercord)


    I then went to >>List>New> and watched them one by one, until the NEW list was empty.


    Then next time when i turn the Tv on, the same thing again - it tells me i got new channels ...


    With 150.92 it is not telling me i got new channels, but when i go to >>List i can still find NEW (All four Analogue channels!) there everytime i turn the Tv on.


    This is very annoying, and i can't understand why the Tv can't remember that i have already checked/watched all the NEW channels ?!

  13. #40
    New Member
    Points: 686, Level: 6
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    686
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi All,

    I have a 46pfl9707.
    So far the new firmware QF1EU-0.150.92.0 feels more stable and much more responsive.
    Now lets hope that they at add netflix as app.

    Regards,
    Ben

  14. #41
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Bennes55 View Post
    Hi All,

    I have a 46pfl9707.
    So far the new firmware QF1EU-0.150.92.0 feels more stable and much more responsive.
    Now lets hope that they at add netflix as app.

    Regards,
    Ben
    Doubt it, unfortunately -- as far as I know, the reason Netflix isn't available on sub-2013-models is a hardware limitation, not a software one.

  15. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 4,303, Level: 19
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 347
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Awards:
    Downloads

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    58
    Points
    4,303
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Sheik View Post
    HDNM feels better with the new update.
    To test HDNM (or PNM) in a reliable fashion, you can do the following:

    1) Play a HD video with a complex picture in it. HD video is mandatory and is the standard on most TV channels nowadays anyway. Typical examples of complex pictures: a picture with lots, LOTS of tiny details everywhere on the screen, like in a forest during fall, in the jungle (marchlands), tall grass, complex image with lots of trees, debris, etc. Ideally, the video should be shot in 24/25/30 fps, eg. movie footage, so that HDNM being enabled or disabled really looks and feels very different.

    2) Oberve the picture carefully. HDNM/PNM will have a hard time with all the details : it will be enabled/disabled many times. Sometimes, it will remain disabled for a long time. In other words, it won't work at all.

    This seems worse with firmware 150.89 than it was with 150.83. PNM is set to 'Maximum' on my 42PFL6067 in both cases.

    Haven't tried yet with 150.92.

    I have tried the same video with a 2012 Sony TV, and the video plays smoothly.

    This looks like a bug to me, as PNM set to 'Maximum' tells the TV I want maximum smoothness, just like this is the case for other brands (eg. 'Smooth' setting with Samsung or Sony TVs)

    Bug.

  16. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    .

    Quote Originally Posted by martytv View Post
    Haven't tried yet with 150.92.
    Since THIS thread is FOR 150.92, please refrain from posting about else versions BUT 150.92, it will only confuse everyone.

    And why don't you TRY 150.92, and THEN write your review instead ?!

    Thank you!

    .

  17. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 809, Level: 7
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    12
    Points
    809
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV Model: 55PFL8007K/12 (Previous Firmware: 150.91)

    Negative:
    -VERY HIGH JERKY/JUDDER (horizontal) MOTION with MOVING TEXT
    -too many key press steps to access the parameters of Configuration/Image
    -Internet TV guide: making OK on a listed program, channel Play not shown, only Record button shows

    Details of above:
    -(same with 150.91 and other versions, the FAST MOVING HORIZONTAL TEXT like showing on publicity (HD picture) adverts has JERKY (horizontal) MOTION, making it, VERY BAD and UNREADABLE text (example http://dl.free.fr/iuexlnVVp ).
    Switching from factory setting "Image Style=Film" (has PNM off) to "Standard" and back to "Film Image Style" ELIMINATES temporarily the issue, which demonstrates there MUST be an EASY FIX.
    But after switching channels or TV restart, the issue comes back - is it PNM issue and auto-reactivation of PNM ?

    -Suggestion for faster access with Remote Control:
    OPTIONS/STYLE IMAGE: if you want to go to CONFIGURATION menu, you need to press 8 times on RIGHT key ! why not allowing a simple 1 LEFT key ?
    Same concept for going UP or DOWN in menus: often it would be faster to go 1 KEY UP to go DOWN
    Just be SMARTER than competition (this cost Philips nothing - I know I am an ex-Philips guy) and implement smartest solutions on this TV 8xx7 2012 serie.

  18. #45
    Silver Member
    Points: 4,303, Level: 19
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 347
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Awards:
    Downloads

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    58
    Points
    4,303
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by LbL! View Post
    .



    Since THIS thread is FOR 150.92, please refrain from posting about else versions BUT 150.92, it will only confuse everyone.

    And why don't you TRY 150.92, and THEN write your review instead ?!

    Thank you!

    .
    Philips does not mention updates to HDNM since version 150.89, so why should I upgrade? Outside of HDNM/PNM, I am satisfied with the firmware.

    Why should I risk myself with an upgrade, knowing that the release notes do not mention any update for HDNM/PNM?

Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW 150.91 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 12-16-2013, 12:26 PM
  2. Experience thread - FW v150.88 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Ina in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 12:31 PM
  3. Experience thread - FW v150.87 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 07-23-2013, 01:23 PM
  4. Experience thread - FW v150.85 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 04:26 PM
  5. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 08:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •