Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,212, Level: 9
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,212
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    37PFL7605/05 VGA In Problem

    I've attempted to connect my Macbook Pro laptop to my Philips 37PFL7605/05 via the DVI output on the laptop, through an adapter to VGA (which was supplied by Apple with the laptop), and through a VGA cable into the TV.

    This setup works perfectly and instantly on my 37-inch LG TV, but I get no picture whatsoever on my Philips TV. I've done everything I can think of to try and fix the problem - it can't be the cables as it works on my LG screen, but I've checked for bent pins etc. on the cables anyway and they seem fine.

    I've followed the installation guide on the Philips website to the letter, switching both devices off, turning on the TV and then the laptop, but it hasn't made any difference.

    I've updated the firmware to the latest available version, but this hasn't made any difference. The laptop is detecting the TV, as I can access display settings for "Philips FTV", but there is no picture on the TV despite changing the settings, resolutions... It's driving me mad! During everything I've done, the TV hasn't given a flicker of recognition to the signal from the laptop.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi, which Resolution and Refresh Rate do you use for the TV?
    Please be aware, that the TV does not support every Resolution on every Refresh rate.

    What you can also try to do is to use a dvi > hDMI adapter and connect the TV via this Cable.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,212, Level: 9
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,212
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by a_Tom View Post
    Hi, which Resolution and Refresh Rate do you use for the TV?
    Please be aware, that the TV does not support every Resolution on every Refresh rate.

    What you can also try to do is to use a dvi > hDMI adapter and connect the TV via this Cable.
    I assume you mean the settings on the laptop, as I can't find anywhere to change resolution/refresh rate on the Philips menu...

    The options that come up on the laptop are: 1600x900, 134x1008, 1344x756, 1280x960, 1024x768 (stretched), 1024x768, 1024x576, 800x600 (stretched), 800x600 and 720x576. I have tried them all, with no picture coming up at any stage.

    The refresh rate is at 60 Hertz (NTSC). The other options are greyed out, so this is the only refresh rate available. There is also an "overscan" option. I have tried all options with this both on and off.

    I realise I could use a DVI>HDMI adapter, but I've read that this causes subsequent problems with getting the audio playing through the TV. And besides that, I would have to buy an extra cable when the TV should be working with what I've already got.

    My LG TV was much cheaper, so it shouldn't be too much to expect the Philips set to do the same job!!

    Thanks for your help so far...

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hmh strange.
    a friend of mine got the same combination but is using dvi > hdmi without problems, i will ask him if he got a vga adapter, i will come back to you as soon as i got an answer from him.

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi

    we've tried it with the Macbook Pro and even with an older iBook and VGA, everything is working fine.
    Did you got any error messages on the TV like "unsupported Format" or "No Signal"`?
    Which OS do you use on the MacBook pro?

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Fescennine View Post
    The options that come up on the laptop are: 1600x900, 134x1008, 1344x756, 1280x960, 1024x768 (stretched), 1024x768, 1024x576, 800x600 (stretched), 800x600 and 720x576. I have tried them all, with no picture coming up at any stage.
    Some of the resolutions you have tried should have worked (at 60Hz refresh rate).
    This is on the user manual of the TV:

    Computer formats - VGA
    (Resolution - refresh rate)
    640 x 480 - 60 Hz
    800 x 600 - 60 Hz
    1024 x 768 - 60Hz
    1360 x 768 - 60Hz
    1280 x 1024 - 60Hz
    1600 x 1200 - 60Hz
    1920 x 1080 - 60Hz

    I have a 37PFL7605/12 and no problems with connecting laptops to the VGA input, as long as one of these modes is used.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •