Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40PFL3208H/12 SmartTV not so smart

    Bought the TV today and set it up. Working fine except for the internet connection. The TV is hardwired to the home router but will not recognize it when asked to set up via SmartTV menu.

    The manual does not address issues like this.

    pls advise

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what are the IPs of your TV (IP, DNS, Gateway) - you can find these information in the network settings.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    IP 0.0.0.0
    DNS 0.0.0.0
    Port 0.0.0.0

    Have checked the wire going into the TV by connecting it to a pc and that worked (meaning that it is not a wiring issue)
    Last edited by ecvb; 12-27-2013 at 05:58 PM.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    of course it's a wiring issue - you need to connect the LAN cable from the internet router directly to the TV! The IPs mustn't be 0.0.0.0.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It is wired into the back of the TV. I merely pulled that cable and connected it to a laptop to check if there was a signal from the router. No problem with the laptop connected to the same cable. However, when plugged into the TV it does not work. The auto-install does not 'see' a signal.
    Have tried static IP but no luck there either.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    if the TV gets the 0.0.0.0 IPs from your internet router, something is not ok. Check your router, if there is MAC filtering activated...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    no MAC filtering at all

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    restart your internet router and check if DHCP is enabled on your internet router. TV needs to get a real IP.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    In the status screen of my Cisco router it says: DOCSIS DHCP: Completed

    re-started the router (again) with the wire connected to the tv but no difference.


    Is static IP entering an option? I used 8.8.8.8 for DNS, maybe the TV doesn't like that..

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    DNS and Gateway need to be the IP of your internet router.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Toengel@Alex ,

    I have a similar internet connection proble but mine IP add,gateway and DNS but status is still showing not connected.The model is 32pfl3208t.What else can i do? Thanks

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    smart tv status showing not conncted

    I have similar problem with 32pfl3208t but in this case the IP address ,Gateway and DNS is active but the status remains not connected.What can i do?

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please post your IPs (IP, Gateway, DNS).

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks,

    IP 10.10.254.60
    Gateway 10.10.0.1
    DNS1 10.10.0.1

    but DNS2 reads 0.0.0.0
    Last edited by essy; 12-28-2013 at 10:34 AM.

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    if DNS2 is empty, it's not a problem.

    However, your IP is not in the same range as your Gateway and DNS (everything in the first 3 parts need to be the same):
    IP: a.b.c.d1
    Gateway: a.b.c.d2
    DNS: a.b.c.d2

    You see: a, b and c need to be exactly the same. Only part d needs to differ. However, part d of Gatesy and DNS need to be the same (a.b.c.d2 = IP of your internet router).

    A correct setting would be:
    IP: 10.10.254.60
    Gateway: 10.10.254.1
    DNS: 10.10.254.1

    (where 10.10.254.1 is the IP of your internet router)

    Toengel@Alex

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Can not register my SmartTV
    By Jack Nicklaus in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 01:29 PM
  2. [POLL] Are you the owner of a SmartTV Plus or SmartTV Premium TV?
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 08:45 AM
  3. can't use smartTV
    By gad123 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-20-2012, 07:54 AM
  4. SmartTV cannot navigate
    By Jeroen in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 12:26 PM
  5. 3D via SmartTV in 7606
    By theo2 in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 07:54 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •