Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks so much for the information. I can't modify or make changes with this new settings with DHCP. Can i use the static IP option? Pls advise

  2. #17
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    it's really difficult from here... however, you need to setup it right on router side - not on TV side...

    Make sure:

    Internet->Internet-Router->PC
    Internet->Internet-Router->TV
    or
    Internet->Internet-Router->Switch->PC
    Internet->Internet-Router->Switch->TV
    Internet->Internet-Router->Switch->Notebook

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just used the below setting for the static IP but still not connected. There is Netmask that reads 255.255.0.0 . Does this affect the connection?

    A correct setting would be:
    IP: 10.10.254.60
    Gateway: 10.10.254.1
    DNS: 10.10.254.1

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay then but unfortunately I don't have access to the router because it is being controlled centrally I guess. I just use the LAN point in my apartment. Any other way to go about this?

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    DNS and Gateway need to be the IP of your internet router.

    Toengel@Alex
    @essy it is not very helpfull when you raid my thread with a similar yet different problem.

    @Toengel@Alex: Static IP has been changed, no difference whatsoever. Getting frustrated with this. I suspect I may have a connector in my new TV that isn't working at all. Is there any way of testing the port?

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @ Tonengel .Sorry about that.

  7. #22
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    if you have a network switch, try to put it in between your internet router and TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    if you have a network switch, try to put it in between your internet router and TV.

    Toengel@Alex
    Thanks for your support Toengel@Alex. I re-tried the Static IP and the SmartTV came to live. Not sure why it didn't do that the first time. Went through the procedure of registering (took a while, but hey) Now trying YouTube

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Can not register my SmartTV
    By Jack Nicklaus in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 01:29 PM
  2. [POLL] Are you the owner of a SmartTV Plus or SmartTV Premium TV?
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 08:45 AM
  3. can't use smartTV
    By gad123 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-20-2012, 07:54 AM
  4. SmartTV cannot navigate
    By Jeroen in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 12:26 PM
  5. 3D via SmartTV in 7606
    By theo2 in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 07:54 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •