Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks so much for the information. I can't modify or make changes with this new settings with DHCP. Can i use the static IP option? Pls advise

  2. #17
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    it's really difficult from here... however, you need to setup it right on router side - not on TV side...

    Make sure:

    Internet->Internet-Router->PC
    Internet->Internet-Router->TV
    or
    Internet->Internet-Router->Switch->PC
    Internet->Internet-Router->Switch->TV
    Internet->Internet-Router->Switch->Notebook

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just used the below setting for the static IP but still not connected. There is Netmask that reads 255.255.0.0 . Does this affect the connection?

    A correct setting would be:
    IP: 10.10.254.60
    Gateway: 10.10.254.1
    DNS: 10.10.254.1

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay then but unfortunately I don't have access to the router because it is being controlled centrally I guess. I just use the LAN point in my apartment. Any other way to go about this?

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    DNS and Gateway need to be the IP of your internet router.

    Toengel@Alex
    @essy it is not very helpfull when you raid my thread with a similar yet different problem.

    @Toengel@Alex: Static IP has been changed, no difference whatsoever. Getting frustrated with this. I suspect I may have a connector in my new TV that isn't working at all. Is there any way of testing the port?

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @ Tonengel .Sorry about that.

  7. #22
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if you have a network switch, try to put it in between your internet router and TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    if you have a network switch, try to put it in between your internet router and TV.

    Toengel@Alex
    Thanks for your support Toengel@Alex. I re-tried the Static IP and the SmartTV came to live. Not sure why it didn't do that the first time. Went through the procedure of registering (took a while, but hey) Now trying YouTube

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Can not register my SmartTV
    By Jack Nicklaus in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 02:29 PM
  2. [POLL] Are you the owner of a SmartTV Plus or SmartTV Premium TV?
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 09:45 AM
  3. can't use smartTV
    By gad123 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-20-2012, 08:54 AM
  4. SmartTV cannot navigate
    By Jeroen in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 01:26 PM
  5. 3D via SmartTV in 7606
    By theo2 in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 08:54 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •