Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 99, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    99
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    MCi500H webradio cannot find server...

    Hi,

    When I start the webradio on my MCi500H it cannot find the server (newest firmware, factory settings reset).
    I found out that when I connect the MCi500H direct (wired) to my router (D-LINK DIR645), the device can connect to the server!
    So I suspect the router settings....

    Anyone a clue how to get my router passing wireless connection to the server?

    Thanks in advance,

    MGHW

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 864, Level: 7
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    41
    Points
    864
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi MGHW,

    There might be an IP conflict. Can you check that?

    Cheers,
    Wilma

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 99, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    99
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Wilma,

    Checked it. IP adress in wireless mode is 0.0.0.0 (huh?)
    Device Wireless IP Mode: Auto IP
    The symbol in upper left corner shows: connection ok.

    Setting IP to a fixed value (in my local IP range) does not help (also not reachable with pinging...)
    Also noticed that, for some reason my SSID cannot be found at auto setup, but is accepted at manual setup. So connection to router is made (or not?)

    regards,
    MGHW

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear all

    same problem here. Connection by utp did not make a difference, restarting router neither. Other two radios that use other service (non Philips) do work properly.

    Any idea is welcome

    Ger

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 99, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    99
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gkoper View Post
    Dear all

    same problem here. Connection by utp did not make a difference, restarting router neither. Other two radios that use other service (non Philips) do work properly.

    Any idea is welcome

    Ger
    Ger,
    First register your device at philips.com, then, if connected (in my case: wired only) device asks username & password.
    MGHW

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, it worked until this morning ...

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear all

    To be sure that it was not something stupic, I registered again with the Philips site. Same problem: cannot reach radio station, try again later (in dutch).

    Should I register with another site???

    Thanks in advance for help, Ger

Similar Topics

  1. Cannot find server since 6 nov. 2013
    By Telstar in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-11-2014, 07:54 PM
  2. Cannot find the server
    By woodworking.be in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2013, 11:59 AM
  3. Cannot find the server
    By danielnastase in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-17-2013, 06:12 PM
  4. Browse network: "Cannot find server"
    By jmiller1900 in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 05:22 PM
  5. TV don't find PC media server
    By filipevieira in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 01:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •