Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Auto Fill & Auto Zoom

    Hi

    I have 42pfl7655h/12 and it looks like non of these picutre format works.
    As I understood these features supposed to zoom vertically so that black margin at the top and bottom of the picture will be removed.
    I don't see nothing like this happens, and I don't see any difference between the two.

    what do I do wrong? am I misunderstanding something?

    Thanks

    btw: TV software is updated

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 10
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,446
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    if the source signal HD (720/1080) via HDMI connection, Auto Fill & Auto Zoom does not work correctly

    more info:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...er-power-cycle

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am watching SD which is connected through HDMI.
    I think the content is not 720/1080, how can I varify this?
    if it is not 720/1080, it should work?

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 10
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,446
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    elihay, what is the source? satellite? iptv?

    check status: philips tv remote control - push button info
    Last edited by quapor; 05-04-2011 at 02:01 PM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The source is Cable STB, not sure which brand.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have Thomson STB
    I tryied with analog connection and the auto fill works fine
    With HDMI connection the STB drives 1080 also for SD, so this is the reason it is not working.
    Why is that?
    Is that planed to be fixed or is it impossible?
    Last edited by elihay; 05-11-2011 at 02:34 PM. Reason: mistake

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Anyone knows?

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 10
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,446
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    it does not work 2 years and nothing happens

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by elihay View Post
    Hi

    I have 42pfl7655h/12 and it looks like non of these picutre format works.
    As I understood these features supposed to zoom vertically so that black margin at the top and bottom of the picture will be removed.
    I don't see nothing like this happens, and I don't see any difference between the two.

    what do I do wrong? am I misunderstanding something?

    Thanks

    btw: TV software is updated
    The only thing you do wrong is using HDMI for switching picture formats. All works fine for SCART/3RCA/ Aerial. HDMI is not working on all Philips TVs from 2008 untill now. If you want to use HDMI for this purpose, choose another brand.
    Last edited by mikey; 06-23-2011 at 04:39 PM.

  10. #10
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Zoom in 9705 works perfectly. Its not true that it does not work in Philips TVs.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,326, Level: 72
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 1,224
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,141
    Points
    54,326
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    all modes work perfectly with my BDP connected to my Philips TV. Only sometimes the TV has a different zoom mode on the HDMI port - but I can switch it as normal as I can do it during watching TV...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    all modes work perfectly with my BDP connected to my Philips TV. Only sometimes the TV has a different zoom mode on the HDMI port - but I can switch it as normal as I can do it during watching TV...

    Toengel@Alex
    I use usual DVD player, not blueray (Pioneer LX60). Maybe it is the reason for HDMI not working in autozoom mode. I have read alot of similar problem from many users, Italy, Poland, etc. through the years and with different models, and get answer from Philips support, that they would report the problem to developers (I doubt, however). So I use 3RCA instead of HDMI, all works fine. My previous LCD was Sony, no problem with this brand.
    Last edited by mikey; 06-24-2011 at 05:30 AM.

  13. #13
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    In my case, I am using a sat receiver (connected through HDMI), and a PC with an Nvidia 430 card (also connected with HDMI). Auto-zoom/fill works in both. No problems there.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    In my case, I am using a sat receiver (connected through HDMI), and a PC with an Nvidia 430 card (also connected with HDMI). Auto-zoom/fill works in both. No problems there.
    Is it a HD receiver or usual one? I has read somewhere, that only HD devices support autozoom through HDMI on Philips.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •