Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb Why is there no. wake on lan on philips tv's

    You can't philips tv's on bij ethernet but you van turn them off. That's wiert ?
    Please add wol to the tv's

    Thx
    Sander

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    2013 TVs from 6xx8 an up have "Wake on WLAN". Others and older don't have wake on lan.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is the networkcard standaard active or must I enable the device in Some settings menu ?

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    in the network settings for 6xx8 and higher (7xx8, 8xx8 and 9708) you need to activate WOWL and fast startup

    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Toengel; 01-04-2014 at 10:15 AM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thx verry much

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    does it only wake up on the WIFIi mac adres or also on the LAN mac adress ??

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    since the option is called "Wake on WLAN" it's only for WLAN from my point of view.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi ,
    just tried it
    activated wowl and set fast setup to automatic ?
    because id like my tv to listen all the time to the on command and not only in a time slot

    Ok after some testing and resetting tv (powerplug)
    seems to respond on WLAN to power string :

    POST /1/input/key HTTP/1.1\x0d\x0aContent-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded\x0d\x0aUser-Agent: Mozilla/4.0\x0d\x0aHost: 127.0.0.1:1925\x0d\x0aContent-Length: 17\x0d\x0a\x0d\x0a{"key":"Standby"}

    (thnx sander )

    it toggles on and off

    stil would be nice if there is a discrete code for on and off
    Last edited by fvw75; 01-04-2014 at 11:46 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. Standby/wake up on HDMI?
    By salga in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2013, 08:32 PM
  2. 40 PFL 550 7K 12 and wake up function
    By notLucky in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2012, 09:03 PM
  3. Is there a wake-up functionality?
    By Pjotr123 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 07:12 AM
  4. Philips wake up .....
    By easyspider in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-25-2011, 03:11 PM
  5. WOL (Wake On Lan)
    By Mario in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 03:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •