Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 206, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Shields, England
    Posts
    6
    Points
    206
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No Sound On Freeview HD Channels

    I have been trying to get this problem resolved with Philips Support since October 2013. I have raised a new support ticket, but the first reply was a repeat of old suggestions provided by support in previous support tickets (I have replied and am awaiting a further reply, but it is painfully slow, so I thought I'd give the forum a go).

    This problem is linked to the HD channels on the TV's Freeview. As stated, I previously reported the problem in October 2013 (along with another problem, not software related). The TV was taken away for repair, but this particular problem has not been resolved.

    When I switch to the Freeview channels, the sound on standard definition comes through fine. However, when I switch to any HD channel, there is no sound. It took me a while to find out how to get the sound to work on HD, but the TV will not retain the sound settings. Here is what I did when I switched to the HD channel when there was no sound:

    1. Pressed 'Options'
    2. Chose 'Audio Language'
    3. Two options appeared to the right, both were 'English'. The orange band was over the bottom one.
    4. I moved the orange band over the 'English' option at the top.
    5. I pressed 'OK'
    6. The sound came on.
    7. I switched to a standard definition channel and the sound was fine on this channel (if I switch back to one of the HD channels, the sound goes off again ad I have to follow the above procedure again).

    Also, sometimes when I choose an HD channel, audio description comes on, but in my language settings the 'Visually Impaired' setting is set to 'Off'.

    In addition to the above, once I reset the audio language and the sound resumes, after watching the chosen HD channel for a while, the sound goes off and sometimes the AD engages.

    This problem would appear to be a software glitch. I have tried a TV reinstall, but this does not fix the problem. I have also successfully updated the TV software to the latest version, but the problem still exists.

    I would be very grateful if anybody could resolve this issue for me please.

    Regards,

    Brian

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    what TV do you have (exact model) and which firmware (exact version number) is installed?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 206, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Shields, England
    Posts
    6
    Points
    206
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    Thank you for your reply.

    Apologies, I realised shortly after posting that I'd omitted that information. Here it is:

    42PFL6907T/12

    QFEU-0.150.92.0 (bld20a)

    Regards,

    Brian

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by brianabbott View Post
    Hi Toengel,

    Thank you for your reply.

    Apologies, I realised shortly after posting that I'd omitted that information. Here it is:

    42PFL6907T/12

    QFEU-0.150.92.0 (bld20a)

    Regards,

    Brian

    Hi Brian.

    This is a possible transmitter issue.

    Could you please provide me with your postcode? You can send it to me in a Private Messsage if you prefer.

    Thanks!

    Ina
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 206, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Shields, England
    Posts
    6
    Points
    206
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hi Brian.

    This is a possible transmitter issue.

    Could you please provide me with your postcode? You can send it to me in a Private Messsage if you prefer.

    Thanks!

    Ina
    Thanks Ina, will do.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 206, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Shields, England
    Posts
    6
    Points
    206
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina,

    I have checked the aerial and it is pointing in the general direction of Pontop Pike. I have reinstalled all of the digital channels and the problem with the sound on the HD channels still exists.

    I should also mention that we have Virgin cable. When I change the source to the Virgin cable, all HD channels work fine.
    Last edited by brianabbott; 01-09-2014 at 10:42 AM. Reason: Added further information

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by brianabbott View Post
    Hi Ina,

    I have checked the aerial and it is pointing in the general direction of Pontop Pike. I have reinstalled all of the digital channels and the problem with the sound on the HD channels still exists.

    I should also mention that we have Virgin cable. When I change the source to the Virgin cable, all HD channels work fine.

    Hi Brian.

    I will forward your information regarding this issue. Please see my response to your PM regarding additional information as well.

    Thank you!

    Ina
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 640, Level: 6
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    640
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You are not alone in having this problem, I first reported it to the forum in March 2013 for a similar tv and it has nothing to do with reception.
    Unfortunately Philips have started removing unused threads.
    To read the one I started, click on my user name 'Bran' then 'View Profile' then 'Find latest started threads' then 'No Normal Sound Output on HD Channels'

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 206, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Shields, England
    Posts
    6
    Points
    206
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bran View Post
    You are not alone in having this problem, I first reported it to the forum in March 2013 for a similar tv and it has nothing to do with reception.
    Unfortunately Philips have started removing unused threads.
    To read the one I started, click on my user name 'Bran' then 'View Profile' then 'Find latest started threads' then 'No Normal Sound Output on HD Channels'
    Thanks Bran, that's useful information. I'll try to get both issues looked at by Support.

    Regards,

    Brian

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 206, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Shields, England
    Posts
    6
    Points
    206
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, I sent a PM to a moderator 4 days ago about this, but no reply yet, and it's been 14 days since I sent a message to Philips' support and no reply from them yet. In their last message they said they were escalating this.

    This problem was brought to Philips' attention last October. Not looking good so far.

Similar Topics

  1. Lost freeview channels
    By Greenveg in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2013, 04:20 PM
  2. Freeview channels being stored in the wrong locations
    By jbhildi in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2013, 05:00 PM
  3. 39PFL3807T Freeview HD Channels not installing
    By JamesW in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2013, 11:04 AM
  4. No sound from DTV channels
    By Elcomico in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-03-2012, 03:34 PM
  5. Cannot install freeview non-HD channels
    By iTouchwest in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2011, 09:19 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •