Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,212, Level: 9
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    THE NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,212
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips server not found 40PFL5507

    Hi,

    The latest firmware is installed on the television, clock set manually to correct date and time, television as well as router restarted, I can see a IP adress so connection is made, and jet no connection to Net TV (error code "philips server not found").

    I am not able to reinstall the latest firmware, since this is already installed the television doesn't recognize the file on my USB stick.

    What can I do to make Net TV work? Wait until next release/update of the firmware?

    Please advice!

    Kind regards,

    Jose

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    You have to re-install the firmware... you can force it by doing the following:

    Create a folder on your USB stick called 'UPGRADES'
    Move the autorun.upg file into UPGRADES and re-name it to test.upg
    On your TV, go to Setup - Software settings - Local updates. Select 'test.upg' on the list.

    Your TV should re-install the software now.
    Last edited by lhave; 01-05-2014 at 07:28 PM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,212, Level: 9
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    THE NETHERLANDS
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,212
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Many thanks! All working fine now!

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    Where can I find the autorun.upg file? I'm not able to make my net TV work; when i try to connect to internet by net TV, an error message appears on monitor: "Philips server not found, try later".
    Please, help me.
    Thanks.


    It's OK: I solved the problem.
    Thanks anyway!!!
    Last edited by gpel; 01-06-2014 at 01:50 AM.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by gpel View Post
    Hello,
    Where can I find the autorun.upg file? I'm not able to make my net TV work; when i try to connect to internet by net TV, an error message appears on monitor: "Philips server not found, try later".
    Please, help me.
    Thanks.


    It's OK: I solved the problem.
    Thanks anyway!!!

    Glad you solved it. For anyone wondering, download the software update for your specific TV from the support page on www.philips.com. The zip archive you download should contain the archive "autorun.upg".

    For future reference, help others by saying how you solved your problem.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    can someone send me the link of software update plzzzzzzzzz. I couldnt get it.

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by deepak View Post
    Hi,
    can someone send me the link of software update plzzzzzzzzz. I couldnt get it.
    For the 40PFL5507T, check out this site: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=DK

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    A little help here. I also have the dreaded Server not found message. I tried reinstalling firmware (by local image), but after second step (Validating) I am presented with an error message, that update could not be completed for unknown reason. first i was thinking that file might be corrupted, so i re-downloaded it, used another usb stick, all with the same result.
    model: 46PFL5507K/12
    firmware: Q554X_0.100.0.0
    I also contacted local phone helpdesk and they suggested to reset TV to factory settings. Of course, that did not work. Any other ideas?
    Last edited by Spovednik; 08-05-2014 at 04:11 PM.

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    - go into TV mode
    - press 123654 => CSM will open
    - press "red button" and C L E A R (corresponding key numbers)
    - shut down TV
    - pull power cord for 5 minutes
    - replug
    - wait 2 minutes
    - start TV
    - wait 2 minutes
    - install again

    Toengel@Alex

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    Spovednik (08-05-2014)

  11. #10
    New Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks, that did the trick.
    On an unrelated note, do you have any idea, why tv starts by itself, the moment i plug it in?

  12. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    sure - when you plug in the power plug, the TV starts the standby mode. That's the reason you need to wait at least 2 minutes before you switch on the TV via remote.

    Toengel@Alex

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    Spovednik (08-05-2014)

Similar Topics

  1. TIPS: on “Philips server not found, please try again later”
    By Philips - Mark in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-08-2013, 04:34 PM
  2. PHILIPS server not found, try again later.
    By Safiya in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2012, 09:27 PM
  3. Philips Server not found. Try again later.
    By fm5000 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-21-2012, 08:38 AM
  4. Philips server not found. Try again later
    By chris in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 07:33 AM
  5. Philips server not found, try again later
    By Watchdog85 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 11:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •