Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 152
  1. #31
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What do I have to do to make this new IP-EPG working with my 32PFL8404H?
    I currently still get well known Error 500 but now with new designed background...
    Try new channel search DVB-T only? New channel search DVB-C? Clearing internet cache with or without club philips re-registration? Disable or enable joint space? Will their be a sowftware update (currently using 026.078)?

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,326, Level: 16
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    DellUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    104
    Points
    3,326
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5

    See availability matrix

    Quote Originally Posted by Ontracker View Post
    I'm not aware what else i can do! I did the setup as you told, i have made every update available (034). I checked my connectivity by using net-tv and i am here in Germany and using DVB-S2. No change visible! Do i have to do some resets? Is there any notifier that anything is changed or is everything happening in the background? What can i do to check?
    Hi Ontracker;
    See the IP-EPG availability matrix. here
    IP-EPG is not available for 2010 models using DVB-S.
    That explains it!

    Perhaps you can use a trick to get IP-EPG anyhow.
    (See this example here)
    Last edited by DellUser; 05-09-2011 at 11:40 AM.

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,392, Level: 10
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 158
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,392
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Confused and angry!

    I'm not aware of the things described in the foreign language, maybe someone can translate it to english or german, maybe it works for me. Otherwise i always have to check the EPG on DVB-T and then switch over to -S, but most programs are not on DVB-T but on -S so this is a very bad workaround.
    As i still do not know where the big difference between 9705 and 9715 is in Hard- and in Software except the remote control i expect that there is not that much business to fix the problem via update. Now this -S EPG is a piece of shit that is years back compared to the competitors and should be fixed immediately by the development!!!

  4. #34
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Alicia View Post
    40PFL8605H/12 here. I have DVB-C channels installed so no IP-EPG here (not new, not old) to enjoy.
    Really annoying that when you switch to DVB-C EPG, the sound is muted, no PIP with tv channel, only blue-ish screen with EPG.
    Indead I have DVB-C too. Ziggo with CI+. It cannot be true it depends on the provider whether or not you will get IP-EPG. Ziggo has nothing to say about my tv at all!!!!!!!!!!

    So Philips explain why it isnot there in the Netherlands when you have CI+ from Ziggo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    I am very angry about this! I paid for this feature, so Philips should provide this.

  5. #35
    Moderator
    Points: 75,505, Level: 85
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 1,045
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,505
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by bta View Post
    Hi,

    first of all: it is a great improvement and i appriciate it very much.

    3.) at content page: when i press the "back button at remote" I return to watch tv instead of return to IP-EPG channel list. (same when I press the browser button). So when I am at a content page I have no possibility to return to channel list.

    regards
    bta
    We fixed this one!
    Forum Mod

  6. #36
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    missing function of "back button" is fixed - thx.

    The current time is still missed at the german version of IP-EPG.

    regards
    bta

  7. #37
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I can confirm, back function works now. Great EPG, I think.

  8. #38
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    @Philips
    thanks for fixing the "back button" issue! Now the IP-EPG is useable again... now it's time for the clock...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #39
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello all,

    I noticed the new EPG look and also found some minor problems
    1) Previous versions showed start times of all programs (as far as i can remember). Now the start time of programs that are running is not there, so you dont know how long ago the program is started.
    2) Previous version had a 'now' function under the [down] button to return to the actual program overview after scrolling to later times. This button has disappeared.

    Regards, Niels

  10. #40
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    We fixed this one!
    So?? When can the CI+-users with Ziggo expect a fix?? They want IP-EPG too? Why isnot this fixed, because the 2011 Ziggocertified models do have the IP-EPG-feature.

    So when do I get what I paid for????

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 1,329, Level: 9
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,329
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    So?? When can the CI+-users with Ziggo expect a fix?? They want IP-EPG too? Why isnot this fixed, because the 2011 Ziggocertified models do have the IP-EPG-feature.

    So when do I get what I paid for????

    @ Erikrijnders As mentioned earlier on this forum, have you tried this:

    1) Starting point is a TV with DVB-C channels installed. Tried to use IP-EPG, but this did not work.
    2) Unplug the antenna cable. Only leave a short coax cable in the TV (i used the cable that i use to connect to my HD recorder)
    3) Set the channel location to DVB-T (config>channel settings>install channels>antenna/cable>antenna DVB-T)
    4) Install channels from DVB-T (config>find channels>new channel installation>DVB-T)
    5) Now set the EPG location to network (config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network
    6) Go to the Program Guide and let it find program information
    (if it does not work try to set EPG location to channel and back to network:
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>channel,
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network)
    7) Now set the channel location back to DVB-C (config>channel settings>install channels>cable DVB-C)
    8) Update channels (config>find channels>update channels)

    It worked for me

  12. #42
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips must come with an answer. I donot want to go to all these steps to get what I should have in the first place. I am not going to do that.

    Its silliness that a customers must go trought all these steps to get what Philips blocks!!!! Philips please answer when this is solves in the near future:

    When can the CI+-users with Ziggo expect a fix?? They want IP-EPG too? Why isnot this fixed, because the 2011 Ziggocertified models do have the IP-EPG-feature.

    So when do I get what I paid for????

  13. #43
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by charliesangel View Post
    @ Erikrijnders As mentioned earlier on this forum, have you tried this:

    1) Starting point is a TV with DVB-C channels installed. Tried to use IP-EPG, but this did not work.
    2) Unplug the antenna cable. Only leave a short coax cable in the TV (i used the cable that i use to connect to my HD recorder)
    3) Set the channel location to DVB-T (config>channel settings>install channels>antenna/cable>antenna DVB-T)
    4) Install channels from DVB-T (config>find channels>new channel installation>DVB-T)
    5) Now set the EPG location to network (config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network
    6) Go to the Program Guide and let it find program information
    (if it does not work try to set EPG location to channel and back to network:
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>channel,
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network)
    7) Now set the channel location back to DVB-C (config>channel settings>install channels>cable DVB-C)
    8) Update channels (config>find channels>update channels)

    It worked for me
    Thanks for the guide to get the guide!
    I tried it (had to choose reinstall channels after switching to DVB-T before I got it, but then I got it)
    After switching to DVB-C I directly got the HD channels again. Did not have to update the channels again.
    I did have to 'identify channel' for most Dutch channels before it displayed them correctly though.

    Dear Erik, I do know it a hack we heve to perform ourselves and it is way from ideal. But instead of writing complaining messages, just spent 5 minutes on performing those steps and enjoy the IP-EPG...

    Does anybody have a hack to get the now/then screen display?!? :P

  14. #44
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    Thanks for the guide to get the guide!
    I tried it (had to choose reinstall channels after switching to DVB-T before I got it, but then I got it)
    After switching to DVB-C I directly got the HD channels again. Did not have to update the channels again.
    I did have to 'identify channel' for most Dutch channels before it displayed them correctly though.

    Dear Erik, I do know it a hack we heve to perform ourselves and it is way from ideal. But instead of writing complaining messages, just spent 5 minutes on performing those steps and enjoy the IP-EPG...

    Does anybody have a hack to get the now/then screen display?!? :P
    Good point!
    I also started complaining to Philips, but finally found out this procedure with some help.
    Takes you a one time investment of 5 or 10 minutes and it works now for more than half a year without problems!
    I bet Erik has spent a lot more time already posting unanswered posts to Philips...
    (although I am also a bit disappointed in the way Philips deals with these complaints)

  15. #45
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Good point!
    I also started complaining to Philips, but finally found out this procedure with some help.
    Takes you a one time investment of 5 or 10 minutes and it works now for more than half a year without problems!
    I bet Erik has spent a lot more time already posting unanswered posts to Philips...
    (although I am also a bit disappointed in the way Philips deals with these complaints)
    These steps as mentiones shouldnot be neccesary. There are a lot of consumers who do not know this forum at all. I am very disappointed in the way Philips acts, a would expect a correct answer: we are working on this problem....

    So Phiips give us a status update!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !

Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •